Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Zavarzinia

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Zavarzinia Meyer et al. 1994, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Zavarzinia compransoris (ex Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974) Meyer et al. 1994.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Zavarzinia, named for Georgi Alexandrovich Zavarzin, the Russian microbiologist who with his co-workers made the first thorough investigation of mesophilic, Gram negative carboxidotrophic strains.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 48. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1994, 44, 182-183.
Effective publication: MEYER (O.), STACKEBRANDT (E.) and AULING (G.): Reclassification of ubiquinone Q-10 containing carbooxidotrophic bacteria: transfer of "[Pseudomonas carboxydovorans" OM5 to Oligotropha, gen. nov., as Oligotropha carboxidovorans, comb. nov., transfer of "[Alcaligenes] carboxydus" DSM 1086 to Carbophilus, gen. nov., as Carbophilus carboxidus, comb. nov., transfer of "[Pseudomonas] compransoris" DSM 1231 to Zavarzinia, gen. nov., as Zavarzinia compransoris, comb. nov., amended description of the new genera. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1993, 16, 390-395.]
Validation List no. 48 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Zavarzinia compransoris (ex Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974) Meyer et al. 1994, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Z-1155 = ATCC 51430= CCUG 15334 = DSM 1231 = LMG 5821 = LMG 8357.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: JX986958.
Synonyms: "Comamonas compransoris" Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974, "Pseudomonas compransoris" (Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974) Cypionka et al. 1980.
Etymology: L. n. compransor -oris, a companion in a banquet, a boon companion; L. gen. n.  compransoris, of a dinner companion.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 48. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1994, 44, 182-183.
Effective publication: MEYER (O.), STACKEBRANDT (E.) and AULING (G.): Reclassification of ubiquinone Q-10 containing carbooxidotrophic bacteria: transfer of "[Pseudomonas carboxydovorans" OM5 to Oligotropha, gen. nov., as Oligotropha carboxidovorans, comb. nov., transfer of "[Alcaligenes] carboxydus" DSM 1086 to Carbophilus, gen. nov., as Carbophilus carboxidus, comb. nov., transfer of "[Pseudomonas] compransoris" DSM 1231 to Zavarzinia, gen. nov., as Zavarzinia compransoris, comb. nov., amended description of the new genera. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1993, 16, 390-395.]
Validation List no. 48 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Notes:
1 In Validation List no. 48, Zavarzinia compransoris is erroneously proposed as a new combination (basonym: "Pseudomonas compransoris" (Nozhevnikova and Zavarzin 1974) Cypionka et al. 1980).
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online
2 The 16S rRNA gene sequence of the type strain shows an unexpected affiliation with a deep branch in ¤ Alphaproteobacteria (90.9% similarity against ¤ Oceanibaculum indicum; 86.8%against ¤ Acetobacter aceti).
Reference: YARZA (P.), SPRÖER (C.), SWIDERSKI (J.), MROTZEK (N.), SPRING (S.), TINDALL (B.J.), GRONOW (S.), PUKALL (R.), KLENK (H.P.), LANG (E.), VERBARG (S.), CROUCH (A.), LILBURN (T.), BECK (B.), UNOSSON (C.), CARDEW (S.), MOORE (E.R.B.), GOMILA (M.), NAKAGAWA (Y.), JANSSENS (D.), DE VOS (P.), PEIREN (J.), SUTTELS (T.), CLERMONT (D.), BIZET (C.), SAKAMOTO (M.), IIDA (T.), KUDO (T.), KOSAKO (Y.), OSHIDA (Y.), OHKUMA (M.), ARAHAL (D.R.), SPIECK (E.), POMMERENING ROESER (A.), FIGGE (M.), PARK (D.), BUCHANAN (P.), CIFUENTES (A.), MUNOZ (R.), EUZEBY (J.P.), SCHLEIFER (K.H.), LUDWIG (W.), AMANN (R.), GLÖCKNER (F.O.) and RÓSSELLO-MÓRA (R.): Sequencing orphan species initiative (SOS): Filling the gaps in the 16S rRNA gene sequence database for all species with validly published names. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 2013, 36, 69-73.
Publication online

   image