Genus Vitreoscilla

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 3
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Vitreoscilla Pringsheim 1949, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Vitreoscillaceae Pringsheim 1949 [Approved Lists 1980]).
Type species: ¤ Vitreoscilla beggiatoides Pringsheim 1949 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. adj. vitreus, vitreous, clear, transparent; L. neut. n. oscillum, a swing; N.L. fem. n. Vitreoscilla, transparent swing, transparent oscillator.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [PRINGSHEIM (E.G.): The relationship between bacteria and Myxophyceae. Bacteriological Reviews, 1949, 13, 47-98.]

   image

Vitreoscilla beggiatoides Pringsheim 1949, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture available.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Beggiatoa, a generic name; L. suff. -oides (from Gr. suff. -eides, from Gr. n. eidos, that which is seen, form, shape, figure), ressembling, similar; N.L. fem. adj. beggiatoides, Beggiatoa-like.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [PRINGSHEIM (E.G.): The relationship between bacteria and Myxophyceae. Bacteriological Reviews, 1949, 13, 47-98.]

Vitreoscilla beggiatoides Pringsheim 1949 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Strohl et al. 1986.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain B23SS = ATCC 43189.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Beggiatoa, a generic name; L. suff. -oides (from Gr. suff. -eides, from Gr. n. eidos, that which is seen, form, shape, figure), ressembling, similar; N.L. fem. adj. beggiatoides, Beggiatoa-like.
Reference: STROHL (W.R.), SCHMIDT (T.M.), LAWRY (N.H.), MEZZINO (M.J.) and LARKIN (J.M.): Characterization of Vitreoscilla beggiatoides and Vitreoscilla filiformis sp. nov., nom. rev., and comparison with Vitreoscilla stercoraria and Beggiatoa alba. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1986, 36, 302-313.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: Strohl et al. 1986 propose a type strain in accordance with Rule 18f.

   image

Vitreoscilla filiformis (ex Pringsheim 1951) Strohl et al. 1986, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain L1401-2 = ATCC 43190.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: HM037993.
Synonym: "Vitreoscilla filiformis" Pringsheim 1951.
Etymology: L. n. filum, a thread; L. adj. suffix -formis -is -e (from L. n. forma, figure, shape, appearance), -like, in the shape of; N.L. fem. adj. filiformis, thread-shaped.
Reference: STROHL (W.R.), SCHMIDT (T.M.), LAWRY (N.H.), MEZZINO (M.J.) and LARKIN (J.M.): Characterization of Vitreoscilla beggiatoides and Vitreoscilla filiformis sp. nov., nom. rev., and comparison with Vitreoscilla stercoraria and Beggiatoa alba. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1986, 36, 302-313.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: The 16S rRNA gene sequence of the type strain shows an unexpected affiliation with the family ¤ Comamonadaceae (96% similarity against ¤ Roseateles depolymerans).
Reference: YARZA (P.), SPRÖER (C.), SWIDERSKI (J.), MROTZEK (N.), SPRING (S.), TINDALL (B.J.), GRONOW (S.), PUKALL (R.), KLENK (H.P.), LANG (E.), VERBARG (S.), CROUCH (A.), LILBURN (T.), BECK (B.), UNOSSON (C.), CARDEW (S.), MOORE (E.R.B.), GOMILA (M.), NAKAGAWA (Y.), JANSSENS (D.), DE VOS (P.), PEIREN (J.), SUTTELS (T.), CLERMONT (D.), BIZET (C.), SAKAMOTO (M.), IIDA (T.), KUDO (T.), KOSAKO (Y.), OSHIDA (Y.), OHKUMA (M.), ARAHAL (D.R.), SPIECK (E.), POMMERENING ROESER (A.), FIGGE (M.), PARK (D.), BUCHANAN (P.), CIFUENTES (A.), MUNOZ (R.), EUZEBY (J.P.), SCHLEIFER (K.H.), LUDWIG (W.), AMANN (R.), GLÖCKNER (F.O.) and RÓSSELLO-MÓRA (R.): Sequencing orphan species initiative (SOS): Filling the gaps in the 16S rRNA gene sequence database for all species with validly published names. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 2013, 36, 69-73.
Publication online

   image

Vitreoscilla stercoraria Pringsheim 1951, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 15218 = DSM 513 = LMG 7756.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: L06174.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. stercoraria, of or belonging to dung.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [PRINGSHEIM (E.G.): The Vitreoscillaceae: a family of colourless, gliding, filamentous organisms. Journal of General Microbiology, 1951, 5, 124-149.]

Vitreoscilla stercoraria Pringsheim 1951 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Strohl et al. 1986.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 15218 = DSM 513 = LMG 7756.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: L06174.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. stercoraria, of or belonging to dung.
Reference: STROHL (W.R.), SCHMIDT (T.M.), LAWRY (N.H.), MEZZINO (M.J.) and LARKIN (J.M.): Characterization of Vitreoscilla beggiatoides and Vitreoscilla filiformis sp. nov., nom. rev., and comparison with Vitreoscilla stercoraria and Beggiatoa alba. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1986, 36, 302-313.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image