Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Stigmatella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 3
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Stigmatella Berkeley and Curtis 1875, genus.
Type species: ¤ Stigmatella aurantiaca Berkeley and Curtis 1875 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. neut. n. stigma -atis, brand, mark; L. fem. dim. ending -ella; N.L. fem. n. Stigmatella, small dark spot.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: BERKELEY (M.J.) and CURTIS. In: BERKELEY (M.J.): Notices of the North American Fungi. Grevillea, 1875, 3, 97-112.

   image

Stigmatella aurantiaca Berkeley and Curtis 1875, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 25190.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: DQ768127.
Synonym: "Chondromyces aurantiacus" (Berkeley and Curtis) Thaxter 1892.
Etymology: N.L. fem. adj. aurantiaca, orange colored.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: BERKELEY (M.J.) and CURTIS. In: BERKELEY (M.J.): Notices of the North American Fungi. Grevillea, 1875, 3, 97-112.

   image

Stigmatella erecta (Schroeter 1886) McCurdy 1971, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 25191.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ970180.
Synonyms: "Cystobacter erectus" Schroeter 1886, "Chondromyces erectus" (Schroeter) Thaxter 1897, "Podangium erectum" (Schroeter) Jahn 1924, "Chondromyces aurantiacus var. fructescens" Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski 1927, "Chondromyces brunneus" Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski 1946, "Stigmatella brunnea" (Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski) McCurdy and Khouw 1969.
Etymology: L. fem. part. adj. erecta (from L. v. erigo), erected, rised.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 SCHROETER (J.): 1886, In: F. COHN (ed.), Kryptogamenflora von Schlesien, Band 3, Heft 3, Pilze J.U. Kern's Verlag, Breslau, 1885-1889, pp. 1-814. 2 McCURDY (H.D.): Studies on the taxonomy of the Myxobacterales. III. Chondromyces and Stigmatella. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1971, 21, 40-49.

   image

Stigmatella hybrida Reichenbach 2007, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Sg h20 = CIP 109130 = DSM 14722 = JCM 12640.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: DQ768129.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. hybrida, half-breed, bastard.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus V. Stigmatella Berkeley and Curtis in Berkeley 1857, 313. In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1104-1108.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

Note: The type strain CIP 109130 has been provided on request for validation.
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote cc). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image