Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Sorangium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Sorangium (ex Jahn 1924) Reichenbach 2007, gen. nov., nom. rev. (Type genus of the suborder ¤ Sorangiineae corrig. Reichenbach 2007).
Type species: ¤ Sorangium cellulosum (Brockman 1989) Reichenbach 2007.
Synonym: "Sorangium" Jahn 1924.
Etymology: Gr. n. soros, heap, pile; Gr. neut. n. angeion (Latin transliteration angium),  vessel; N.L. neut. n. Sorangium, piled up vessel.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus VI. Sorangium (Jahn 1924) gen. nov., nom. rev. In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1132-1136.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image

Sorangium cellulosum (Brockman 1989) Reichenbach 2007, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) So ce1871 = CIP 109122 = DSM 14627 = JCM 12707.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: EU240497.
Basonym: ¤ Polyangium cellulosum (ex Imshenetski and Solntseva 1936) Brockman 1989.
Other synonyms: "Sorangium compositum" Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski 1937, "Polyangium compositum" Thaxter 1904, "Sorangium compositum" Jahn 1924, "Sorangium nigrum" Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski 1937, "Sorangium nigrescens" Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski 1937.
Etymology: N.L. neut. n. cellulosum, cellulose.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus VI. Sorangium (Jahn 1924) gen. nov., nom. rev. In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1132-1136.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

Note: The type strain CIP 109122 has been provided on request for validation.
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote aa). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image