Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Simonsiella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 3
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Simonsiella Schmid 1922, genus. (Type genus of the family ¤ Simonsiellaceae Steed 1962 [(Approved Lists 1980)].
Type species: ¤ Simonsiella muelleri Schmid 1922 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. Simonsiella, named for H. Simons, who studied the species of this genus.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: SCHMID (G.): Simonsiella filiformis (G. Schmid 1922). In: SIMONS (H.): Saprophytische Oscillarien des Menschen und der Tiere. Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung I, 1922, 88, 501-510.

   image

Simonsiella crassa Schmid 1922, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 15533= CCUG 25927 = CIP 103341 = DSM 2578 = LMG 7829 = NBRC 102455 = NCTC 10283.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB087264.
Synonym: "Caryophanon crassa" (Schmid 1922) Peshkoff 1948.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. crassa, thick.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: SCHMID (G.): Simonsiella filiformis (G. Schmid 1922). In: SIMONS (H.): Saprophytische Oscillarien des Menschen und der Tiere. Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung I, 1922, 88, 501-510.

¤ Alysiella crassa (Schmid 1922) Xie and Yokota 2005, comb. nov.

   image

Simonsiella muelleri Schmid 1922, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 29453= CCUG 30554 = CIP 103436 = DSM 2579 = LMG 7828.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AF328147.
Synonyms: "Caryophanon muelleri" (Schmid 1922) Peshkoff 1948, vernacular name: Scheibenbakterien Müller 1911.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. muelleri, of Müller, named for R. Müller, who first described these organisms.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: SCHMID (G.): Simonsiella filiformis (G. Schmid 1922). In: SIMONS (H.): Saprophytische Oscillarien des Menschen und der Tiere.). Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung I, 1922, 88, 501-510.

   image

Simonsiella steedae Kuhn and Gregory 1979, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 27409= CCUG 30555 = CIP 103435 = DSM 2580 = ICPB 3604 = LMG 7830.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB087261.
Etymology: N.L. gen. fem. n. steedae, of Steed, named for Pamela D. M. Steed Glaister, who first isolated axenic cultures of Simonsiella and erected the family Simonsiellaceae.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 KUHN (D.A.) and GREGORY (D.A.): Emendation of Simonsiella muelleri Schmid and description of Simonsiella steedae sp. nov., with designations of the respective proposed neotype and holotype strains. Current Microbiology, 1978, 1, 11-14. 2 Validation of the publication of new names and new combinations previously effectively published outside the IJSB. List no. 2. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1979, 29, 79-80.

¤ Conchiformibius steedae corrig. (Kuhn and Gregory 1979) Xie and Yokota 2005, comb. nov.

   image