Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Ruminobacter

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Ruminobacter (ex Sijpesteijn 1949) Stackebrandt and Hippe 1987, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Ruminobacter amylophilus (Hamlin and Hungate 1956) Stackebrandt and Hippe 1987.
Synonym: "Ruminobacter" Sijpesteijn 1949.
Etymology: L. n. rumen -inis, the rumen; N.L. masc. n. bacter, small rod; N.L. masc. n. Ruminobacter, small rod of the rumen.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 23. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1987, 37, 179-180.
Effective publication: STACKEBRANDT (E.) and HIPPE (H.): Transfer of Bacteroides amylophilus to a new genus Ruminobacter gen. nov., nom. rev., as Ruminobacter amylophilus comb. nov. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1986, 8, 204-207.
Validation List no. 23 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Ruminobacter amylophilus (Hamlin and Hungate 1956) Stackebrandt and Hippe 1987, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 29744= DSM 1361.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: Y15992.
Basonym: ¤ Bacteroides amylophilus Hamlin and Hungate 1956 (Approved Lists 1980).
Other synonym: "Ruminobacter amylophilum" (sic) (Hamlin and Hungate 1956) Prévot 1966.
Etymology: Gr. n. amulon, starch; N.L. masc. adj. philus (from Gr. masc. adj. philos), friend, loving; N.L. masc. adj. amylophilus, starch loving.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 23. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1987, 37, 179-180.
Effective publication: STACKEBRANDT (E.) and HIPPE (H.): Transfer of Bacteroides amylophilus to a new genus Ruminobacter gen. nov., nom. rev., as Ruminobacter amylophilus comb. nov. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1986, 8, 204-207.
Validation List no. 23 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: On the Validation List no. 23, Ruminobacter amylophilus is proposed as a new combination of revived epithet.

   image