Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Rickettsiella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 4
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Rickettsiella Philip 1956, genus.
Type species: ¤ Rickettsiella popilliae (Dutky and Gooden 1952) Philip 1956 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Rickettsia, genus of parasitic bacteria; L. fem. dim. ending -ella; N.L. fem. dim. n. Rickettsiella, small Rickettsia.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: PHILIP (C.B.): Comments on the classification of the order Rickettsiales. Canadian Journal of Microbiology, 1956, 2, 261-270.

   image

Rickettsiella chironomi (ex Weiser 1963) Weiss et al. 1984, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Rickettsiella chironomi" Weiser 1963.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. chironomi, of Chironomus, the generic name of the midge, one of its hosts.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 15. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 355-357.
Effective publication: WEISS (E.), DASCH (G.A.) and CHANG (K.P.): Genus Rickettsiella. In: N.R. KRIEG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 1, The Williams & Wilkins Co, Baltimore, 1984, pp. 713-717.

   image

Rickettsiella grylli (ex Vago and Martoja 1963) Weiss et al. 1984, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Rickettsiella grylli" Vago and Martoja 1963.
Etymology: L. n. gryllus, cricket, and also a zoological genus name; L. gen. n. grylli, of Gryllus, the generic name of the cricket, one of its hosts.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 15. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 355-357.
Effective publication: WEISS (E.), DASCH (G.A.) and CHANG (K.P.): Genus Rickettsiella. In: N.R. KRIEG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 1, The Williams & Wilkins Co, Baltimore, 1984, pp. 713-717. 

   image

Rickettsiella popilliae (Dutky and Gooden 1952) Philip 1956, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Coxiella popilliae" Dutky and Gooden 1952.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. popilliae, of Popillia, the generic name of the Japanese beetle, one of its hosts.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 DUTKY (S.R.) and GOODEN (E.L.): Coxiella popilliae, n. sp., a rickettsia causing blue disease of Japanese beetle larvae. Journal of Bacteriology, 1952, 63, 743-750. 2 PHILIP (C.B.): Comments on the classification of the order Rickettsiales. Canadian Journal of Microbiology, 1956, 2, 261-270.

   image

Rickettsiella stethorae Hall and Badgley 1957, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Enterella stethorae" (Hall and Badgley 1957) Krieg 1961.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. stethorae, of Stethorus, isolated from several species of beetles of the genus Stethorus.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: HALL (I.M.) and BADGLEY (M.E.): A Rickettsial disease of larvae of species of Stethorus caused by Rickettsiella stethorae, n. sp. Journal of Bacteriology, 1957, 74, 452-455.

   image