Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Plesiomonas

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Plesiomonas corrig. Habs and Schubert 1962, genus.
Type species: ¤ Plesiomonas shigelloides corrig. (Bader 1954) Habs and Schubert 1962 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: "Fergusonia" Sebald and Véron 1963, "C 27 Group" Ferguson and Henderson 1947.
Etymology: Gr. adj. plesios, near, close, neighbouring; Gr. fem. n. monas, unit, monad; N.L. fem. n. Plesiomonas, neighbouring monad (to Aeromonas).
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: HABS (H.) and SCHUBERT (R.H.W.): Über die biochemische Merkmale und die taxonomische Stellung von Pseudomonas shigelloides (Bader). Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung I, 1962, 186, 316-327.

Note: The original spelling, Pleisomonas (sic), has been corrected by Hill et al. 1984.
Reference: HILL (L.R.), SKERMAN (V.B.D.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.): Corrigenda to the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names edited for the International Committee on Systematic Bacteriology. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 508-511.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Plesiomonas shigelloides corrig. (Bader 1954) Habs and Schubert 1962, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 14029= CCUG 410 = CIP 63.5 = DSM 8224 = LMG 4242 = NCCB 80007 = NCTC 10360.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X60418.
Synonyms: "Pseudomonas shigelloides" Bader 1954, "Aeromonas shigelloides" (Bader 1954) Ewing et al. 1961, "Fergusonia shigelloides" (Bader 1954) Sebald and Véron 1963.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Shigella, a generic name; L. suff. -oides (from Gr. suff. -eides, from Gr. n. eidos, that which is seen, form, shape, figure), ressembling, similar; N.L. fem. adj. shigelloides, Shigella-like.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 BADER (R.E.): Über die Herstellung eines agglutinierenden Serums gegen die Rundform von Shigella sonnei mit einem Stamm der Gattung Pseudomonas. Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung I, 1954, 140, 450-456. 2 HABS (H.) and SCHUBERT (R.H.W.): Über die biochemische Merkmale und die taxonomische Stellung von Pseudomonas shigelloides (Bader). Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung I, 1962, 186, 316-327.

Note: The original spelling, Pleisomonas shigelloides (sic), has been corrected by Hill et al. 1984.
Reference: HILL (L.R.), SKERMAN (V.B.D.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.): Corrigenda to the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names edited for the International Committee on Systematic Bacteriology. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 508-511.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image