Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Family Mycoplasmataceae

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Mycoplasmataceae Freundt 1955, familia.
Type genus: ¤ Mycoplasma Nowak 1929 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: "Borrelomycetaceae" Turner 1935, "Parasitaceae" Sabin 1941, "Pleuropneumoniaceae" Tulasne and Brisou 1955.
Etymology: N.L. neut. n. Mycoplasma -atos, type genus of the family; suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Mycoplasmataceae, the Mycoplasma family.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: FREUNDT (E.A.): The classification of the pleuropneumonia group of organisms (Borrelomycetales). International Bulletin of Bacteriological Nomenclature and Taxonomy, 1955, 5, 67-78.

Mycoplasmataceae Freundt 1955 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Tully et al. 1993.
Type genus: ¤ Mycoplasma Nowak 1929 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. masc. n. Mycoplasma -atos, type genus of the family; suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Mycoplasmataceae, the Mycoplasma family.
Reference: TULLY (J.G.), BOVÉ (J.M.), LAIGRET (F.) and WHITCOMB (R.F.): Revised taxonomy of the class Mollicutes: proposed elevation of a monophyletic cluster of arthropod-associated mollicutes to ordinal rank (Entomoplasmatales ord. nov.), with provision for familial rank to separate species with nonhelical morphology (Entomoplasmataceae fam. nov.) from helical species (Spiroplasmataceae), and emended descriptions of the order Mycoplasmatales, family Mycoplasmataceae. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1993, 43, 378-385.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image