Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Lamprocystis

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Lamprocystis Schroeter 1886, genus.
Type species: ¤ Lamprocystis roseopersicina (Kützing 1849) Schroeter 1886 (Approved Lists 1980).
Recommended three-letter abbreviation: Lpc. (see the file ¤ "Three-letter code for abbreviations of generic names").
Etymology: Gr. adj. lampros, bright, brilliant; Gr. fem. n. kustis, the bladder, a bag; N.L. fem. n. Lamprocystis, brilliant bag.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: SCHROETER (J.). In: F. COHN (ed.), Kryptogamenflora von Schlesien, Band 3, Heft 3, Pilze J.U. Kern's Verlag, Breslau, 1886, 1885-1889, pp. 1-814.

Lamprocystis Schroeter 1886 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Imhoff 2001.
Type species: ¤ Lamprocystis roseopersicina (Kützing 1849) Schroeter 1886 (Approved Lists 1980).
Recommended three-letter abbreviation: Lpc. (see the file ¤ "Three-letter code for abbreviations of generic names").
Etymology: Gr. adj. lampros, bright, brilliant; Gr. fem. n. kustis, the bladder, a bag; N.L. fem. n. Lamprocystis, brilliant bag.
Reference: IMHOFF (J.F.): Transfer of Pfennigia purpurea Tindall 1999 (Amoebobacter purpureus Eichler and Pfennig 1988) to the genus Lamprocystis as Lamprocystis purpurea comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1699-1701.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: According to Imhoff 2001, Lamprocystis Schroeter 1886 (Approved Lists 1980) is an earlier heterotypic synonym of ¤ Pfennigia Tindall 1999.
Reference: IMHOFF (J.F.): Transfer of Pfennigia purpurea Tindall 1999 (Amoebobacter purpureus Eichler and Pfennig 1988) to the genus Lamprocystis as Lamprocystis purpurea comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1699-1701.

   image

Lamprocystis purpurea (Eichler and Pfennig 1989) Imhoff 2001, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ThSch 12 = Schleinsee = BN 4450 (Imhoff) = ATCC 49210= DSM 4197.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ223235.
Basonym: ¤ Amoebobacter purpureus Eichler and Pfennig 1989.
Other synonym: ¤ Pfennigia purpurea (Eichler and Pfennig 1989) Tindall 1999.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. purpurea, purple or purple-red.
Valid publication: IMHOFF (J.F.): Transfer of Pfennigia purpurea Tindall 1999 (Amoebobacter purpureus Eichler and Pfennig 1988) to the genus Lamprocystis as Lamprocystis purpurea comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1699-1701.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Notes:
1 According to Rules 27(3) and 30, this name is not validly published because the effective publication only documents deposit of the type strain in a single recognized culture collection. However, according to the Judicial Opinion 81, Lamprocystis purpurea (Eichler and Pfennig 1989) Imhoff 2001 is to be considered to be validly published.
References:
1 EUZÉBY (J.P.) and TINDALL (B.J.): Status of strains that contravene Rules 27(3) and 30 of the Bacteriological Code. Request for an Opinion. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2004, 54, 293-301.
Original article in IJSEM Online
2 JUDICIAL COMMISSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE ON SYSTEMATICS OF PROKARYOTES: Status of strains that contravene Rules 27 (3) and 30 of the International Code of Nomenclature of Bacteria. Opinion 81. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2008, 58, 1755-1763.
Opinion 81 in IJSEM Online
2 In the paper by Imhoff 2001, Amoebobacter purpureus Eichler and Pfennig 1989 is erroneously cited as Amoebobacter purpureus Eichler and Pfennig 1988 (sic).

   image

Lamprocystis roseopersicina (Kützing 1849) Schroeter 1886, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) DSM 229.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ006063.
Synonyms: "Micraloa rosea" (sic) Kützing 1833, "Cryptococcu
s
roseus" (Kützing 1833) Kützing 1845, "Protococcus roseo-persicinus" Kützing 1849, "Palmella persicina" Cohn 1864, "Pleurococcus roseo-persicinus" (Kützing 1849) Rabenhorst 1868, "Bacterium rubescens" Lankester 1873, "Clathrocystis roseo-persicina" (Kützing 1849) Cohn 1875, "Cohnia roseo-persicina" (Kützing 1849) Winter 1884, "Planosarcina roseo-persicina" (Kützing 1849) Migula 1895, "Clathrococcus roseo-persicinus" (Kützing 1849) Schmidt and Weiss 1902, "Lankesteron rubescens" (Lankester 1873) Ellis 1932.
Etymology: L. adj. roseus, rosy; L. n. persicus, peach-tree; L. suff. -inus -a -um, suffix used with the sense of belonging to; N.L. fem. adj. roseopersicina, rosy peach-colored.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 KÜTZING (F.T.): Species Algarum. Lipsiae, 1849, pp. 1-922. 2 SCHROETER (J.). In: F. COHN (ed.), Kryptogamenflora von Schlesien, Band 3, Heft 3, Pilze J.U. Kern's Verlag, Breslau, 1886, 1885-1889, pp. 1-814.

   image