Genus Kurthia

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 5
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Kurthia Trevisan 1885, genus.
Type species: ¤ Kurthia zopfii (Kurth 1883) Trevisan 1885 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Zopfius" Wenner and Rettger 1919.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Kurthia, named for H. Kurth, the German bacteriologist who described the type species.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [TREVISAN (V.): Carratteri di alcuni nuovi generi di Batteriacee. Atti della Accademia Fisica-Medica-Stastistica in Milano (ser 4), 1885, 3, 92-107.]

Kurthia (Kurth 1883) Trevisan 1885 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Ruan et al. 2014.
Reference: RUAN, Z., WANG, Y., SONG, J., JIANG, S., WANG, H., LI, Y., ZHAO, B., JIANG, R. and ZHAO, B. 2014. Kurthia huakuii sp. nov., isolated from biogas slurry, and emended description of the genus Kurthia. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 518-521.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Kurthia gibsonii Shaw and Keddie 1983, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 43195 = CIP 103250 = DSM 20636 = IFO (now NBRC) 15534 = JCM 6105 = LMG 17316 = NCIB (now NCIMB) 9758.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB271738.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. gibsonii, of Gibson, named for T. Gibson.
References: VALIDATION LIST no. 11. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1983, 33, 672-674. [SHAW (S.) and KEDDIE (R.M.): A numerical taxonomic study of the genus Kurthia with a revised description of Kurthia zopfii and a description of Kurthia gibsonii sp. nov. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1983, 4, 253-276.]
Validation List no. 11 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Kurthia huakuii Ruan et al. 2014, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) LAM0618=ACCC 06121=JCM 19187.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: KC904244.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: N/A.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. huakuii, of Hua-Kui, named in honour of the Chinese microbiologist Hua-Kui Chen for his contributions to soil microbiology in China.
Source: Industrial.
Reference: RUAN, Z., WANG, Y., SONG, J., JIANG, S., WANG, H., LI, Y., ZHAO, B., JIANG, R. and ZHAO, B. 2014. Kurthia huakuii sp. nov., isolated from biogas slurry, and emended description of the genus Kurthia. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 518-521.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Kurthia massiliensis Roux et al. 2013, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) JC30=CSUR P141=DSM 24639.
Sequence accession no. (non-contiguous genome) for the type strain: CAEU01000000.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. massiliensis, of Massilia, the old Roman name for Marseille, where the type strain was isolated.
Source: Human.
Valid publication: VALIDATION LIST no. 154. List of new names and new combinations previously effectively, but not validly, published. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 63 (2013), 3931-3934.
Validation List Online
Effective publication: ROUX, V., EL KARKOURI, K., LAGIER, J.-C., ROBERT, C. and RAOULT, D. 2012. Non-contiguous finished genome sequence and description of Kurthia massiliensis sp. nov. Stand Genomic Sci., 7, 221-232.
Effective publication Online

   image

Kurthia sibirica Belikova et al. 1988, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain 13-22 = ATCC 49154 = CCM 3477 = CIP 103418 = DSM 4747 = JCM 8563 = LMG 17317 = NBRC 101530 = VKM B-1549.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ605774.
Etymology: N.L. fem. adj. sibirica, pertaining to Siberia (region in northwestern Asia, the name said to come from Sibir, ancient Tatar fortress at the confluence of the rivers Tobol and Irtysh) where it was found in a mammoth from which the bacteria were isolated.
References: VALIDATION LIST no. 25. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 220-222. [BELIKOVA (V.A.), CHEREVACH (N.V.) and KALAKOUTSKII (L.V.): Kurthia sibirica, a new bacterial species of the Kurthia genus. Mikrobiologiya, 1986, 55, 831-836.]
Validation List no. 25 in IJSEM Online

   image

Kurthia zopfii (Kurth 1883) Trevisan 1885, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 33403 = CCUG 38890 = CIP 103249 = DSM 20580 = JCM 6101 = LMG 17318 = NBRC 101529 = NCIB (now NCIMB) 9878 = NCTC 10597 = VKM B-1568.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB271740.
Synonyms: "Bacterium zopfii" Kurth 1883, "Helikobacterium zopfii" (sic) (Kurth 1883) Escherich 1886, "Bacillus zopfii" (Kurth 1883) Macé 1889, "Zopfius zopfii" (Kurth 1883) Wenner and Rettger 1919.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. zopfii, of Zopf, named for W. Zopf, a German botanist.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [1 KURTH (H.): Über Bacterium Zopfii, eine neue Bacterienart. Berichte der Deutschen botanischen Gesellschaft, 1883, 1, 97-100. 2 TREVISAN (V.): Carratteri di alcuni nuovi generi di Batteriacee. Atti della Accademia Fisica-Medica-Stastistica in Milano (ser 4), 1885, 3, 92-107.]

   image