Genus Herpetosiphon

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 5
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Herpetosiphon Holt and Lewin 1968, genus. (Type genus of the order ¤ Herpetosiphonales Gupta et al. 2013; type genus of the family ¤ Herpetosiphonaceae Gupta et al. 2013)
Type species: ¤ Herpetosiphon aurantiacus Holt and Lewin 1968 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. herpeton, gliding animal, reptile; Gr. masc. n. siphôn, tube, pipe; N.L. masc. n. Herpetosiphon, gliding tube.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [HOLT (J.G.) and LEWIN (R.A.): Herpetosiphon aurantiacus gen. et sp. n., a new filamentous gliding organism. Journal of Bacteriology, 1968, 95, 2407-2408.]

   image

Herpetosiphon aurantiacus Holt and Lewin 1968, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 23779 = CCUG 48726 = DSM 785 = HAMBI 1968.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: M34117.
Etymology: N.L. masc. adj. aurantiacus, orange-colored.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [HOLT (J.G.) and LEWIN (R.A.): Herpetosiphon aurantiacus gen. et sp. n., a new filamentous gliding organism. Journal of Bacteriology, 1968, 95, 2407-2408.]

   image

Herpetosiphon cohaerens Lewin 1970, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain II-2 = ATCC 23123 = NBRC 102661 = NCIMB 12855.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB301614.
Etymology: L. part. adj. cohaerens, cohering, uniting together.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [LEWIN (R.A.): New Herpetosiphon species (Flexibacterales). Canadian Journal of Microbiology, 1970, 16, 517-520.]

¤ Lewinella cohaerens (Lewin 1970) Sly et al. 1998, comb. nov.

   image

Herpetosiphon geysericola (Copeland 1936) Lewin 1970, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain ATCC 23076 = CCUG 48727 = DSM 7119.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AF039293.
Synonyms: "Phormidium geysericola" Copeland 1936, "Herpetosiphon geysericolus" (sic) Lewin 1970.
Etymology: N.L. n. geysirum (from Icelandic n. geysir), geyser; L. suff. -cola (from L. n. incola), dweller; N.L. n. geysericola, hot spring dweller.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [1 COPELAND (J.J.): Yellowstone thermal Myxophyceae. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 1936, 36, 1-232. 2 LEWIN (R.A.): New Herpetosiphon species (Flexibacterales). Canadian Journal of Microbiology, 1970, 16, 517-520.]

   image

Herpetosiphon nigricans Lewin 1970, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain SS-2 = ATCC 23147 = NBRC 102662 = NCIMB 1420.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB301615.
Etymology: L. part. adj. nigricans, blackening.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [LEWIN (R.A.): New Herpetosiphon species (Flexibacterales). Canadian Journal of Microbiology, 1970, 16, 517-520.]

¤ Lewinella nigricans (Lewin 1970) Sly et al. 1998, comb. nov.

   image

Herpetosiphon persicus Lewin 1970, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) strain T-3 = ATCC 23167 = NBRC 102663 = NCIMB 1396.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB301616.
Etymology: L. n.  persicum, a peach; L. masc. suff. -icus, suffix used with the sense of pertaining to; L. masc. adj. persicus, Persian; here intended to mean peach-coloured.
References: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition). [LEWIN (R.A.): New Herpetosiphon species (Flexibacterales). Canadian Journal of Microbiology, 1970, 16, 517-520.]

¤ Lewinella persica (Lewin 1970) Sly et al. 1998, comb. nov.

   image