Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Erysipelothrix

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 4
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Erysipelothrix Rosenbach 1909, genus. (Type genus of the order ¤ Erysipelotrichales Ludwig et al. 2010; type genus of the family ¤ Erysipelotrichaceae Verbarg et al. 2004).
Type species: ¤ Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae (Migula 1900) Buchanan 1918 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. erusipelas -pelatos, erysipelas; Gr. fem. n. thrix, hair; N.L. fem. n. Erysipelothrix, erysipelas thread.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: ROSENBACH (F.J.): Experimentelle, morphologische und klinische Studie über die krankheitserregenden Mikroorganismen der Schweinerotlaufs, der Erysipeloids und der Mäusesepsis. Zeitschrift fur Hygiene und Infektionskrankheiten Medizinische Mikrobiologie, Immunologie und Virologie, 1909, 63, 343-371.

   image

Erysipelothrix inopinata Verbarg et al. 2004, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) MF-EP02 = CIP 107935 = DSM 15511.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ550617.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. inopinata, unexpected.
Valid publication: VERBARG (S.), RHEIMS (H.), EMUS (S.), FRÜHLING (A.), KROPPENSTEDT (R.M.), STACKEBRANDT (E.) and SCHUMANN (P.): Erysipelothrix inopinata sp. nov., isolated in the course of sterile filtration of vegetable peptone broth, and description of Erysipelotrichaceae fam. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2004, 54, 221-225.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Erysipelothrix larvae Bang et al. 2016, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) LV19=DSM 28480=KCTC 33523.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: KJ670316.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: -.
Etymology: L. gen. n. larvae, of a larva.
Source: Animal.
Valid publication: VALIDATION LIST no. 169. List of new names and new combinations previously effectively, but not validly, published. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 66 (2016), 1913-1915; erratum, 2456-2458.
Validation List Online
Effective publication: Bang, B.-H., Rhee, M.-S., Chang, D.-H., Park, D.-S. and Kim, B.-C. 2016. Erratum to: Erysipelothrix larvae sp. nov., isolated from the larval gut of the rhinoceros beetle, Trypoxylus dichotomus (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). Antonie van Leeuwenhoek 109, 167-168.
Effective publication Online

   image

Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae (Migula 1900) Buchanan 1918, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 19414= CCUG 221 = CIP 105957 = DSM 5055 = NCTC 8163.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB034200.
Synonyms: "Bacillus insidiosus" Trevisan 1885, "Bacillus rhusiopathiae suis" Kitt 1893, "Bacterium rhusiopathiae" Migula 1900, "Erysipelothrix porci" Rosenbach 1909, "Erysipelothrix erysipeloides" Rosenbach 1909, "Erysipelothrix murisepticus" (sic) Rosenbach 1909, "Erysipelothrix insidiosa" (Trevisan 1885) Langford and Hansen 1953.
Etymology: Gr. adj. rhousios (Latin transliteration rhusios), reddish; Gr. n. pathos, accident, misfortune, calamity; here intended to mean disease; N.L. gen. n. rhusiopathiae, of red disease.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 MIGULA (W.): System der Bakterien, Vol. 2, Gustav Fischer, Jena, 1900. 2 BUCHANAN (R.E.): Studies in the nomenclature and classification of the bacteria. V. Subgroups and genera of the Bacteriaceae. Journal of Bacteriology, 1918, 3, 27-61.

   image

Erysipelothrix tonsillarum Takahashi et al. 1987, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) T-305 = ATCC 43339= CCUG 31352 = CIP 105960 = DSM 14972 = JCM 8533.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB055906.
Etymology: L. gen. pl. n. tonsillarum, of the tonsils.
Valid publication: TAKAHASHI (T.), FUJISAWA (T.), BENNO (Y.), TAMURA (Y.), SAWADA (T.), SUZUKI (S.), MURAMATSU (M.) and MITSUOKA (T.): Erysipelothrix tonsillarum sp. nov. isolated from tonsils of apparently healthy pigs. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1987, 37, 166-168.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: Erysipelothrix tonsillarum Takahashi et al. 1987 was previously known as Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae serovar 7 [1]. Later, the serovars 3, 10, 14, 20, 22, and 23 of Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae have been included in the taxon Erysipelothrix tonsillarum Takahashi et al. 1987 [2].
References:
1 TAKAHASHI (T.), FUJISAWA (T.), BENNO (Y.), TAMURA (Y.), SAWADA (T.), SUZUKI (S.), MURAMATSU (M.) and MITSUOKA (T.): Erysipelothrix tonsillarum sp. nov. isolated from tonsils of apparently healthy pigs. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1987, 37, 166-168.
Original article in IJSEM Online
2 TAKAHASHI (T.), FUJISAWA (T.), TAMURA (Y.), SUZUKI (S.), MURAMATSU (M.), SAWADA (T.), BENNO (Y.) and MITSUOKA (T.): DNA relatedness among Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae strains representing all twenty-three serovars and Erysipelothrix tonsillarum. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1992, 42, 469-473.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image