Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Empedobacter

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 3
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Empedobacter (ex Prévot 1961) Vandamme et al. 1994, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Empedobacter brevis (Holmes and Owen 1982) Vandamme et al. 1994.
Synonym: "Empedobacter" Prévot 1961.
Etymology: Gr. adj. empedos, fixed, immovable; N.L. masc. n. bacter, a small rod; N.L. masc. n. Empedobacter, nonmotile rod
Reference: VANDAMME (P.), BERNARDET (J.F.), SEGERS (P.), KERSTERS (K.) and HOLMES (B.): New perspectives in the classification of the flavobacteria: description of Chryseobacterium gen. nov., Bergeyella gen. nov., and Empedobacter nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1994, 44, 827-831.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Empedobacter (Holmes and Owen 1982) Vandamme et al. 1994 emend. Zhang et al. 2014.
Reference: ZHANG, R.-G., TAN, X., LIANG, Y., MENG, T.-Y., LIANG, H.-Z. and LV, J. 2014. Description of Chishuiella changwenlii gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from freshwater, and transfer of Wautersiella falsenii to the genus Empedobacter as Empedobacter falsenii comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 2723-2728.
Original article.

   image

Empedobacter brevis (Holmes and Owen 1982) Vandamme et al. 1994, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 43319= CCUG 7320 = CIP 103104 = IFO (now NBRC) 14943 = JCM 21064 = LMG 4011 = NCTC 11099.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AM177497.
Basonym: ¤ Flavobacterium breve (ex Lustig 1890) Holmes and Owen 1982.
Other synonyms: "Bacillus brevis" Lustig 1890, "Bacterium breve" (Lustig 1890) Chester 1901, "Flavobacterium brevis" (sic) (Lustig 1890) Bergey et al. 1923, "Pseudobacterium brevis" (sic) (Lustig 1890) Krasil'nikov 1949, "Empedobacter breve" (sic) (Lustig 1890) Prévot 1961, "Bacillus canicolis brevis" Cornil and Babes 1890, "Bacillus canalis parvus" Eisenberg 1891, "Bacterium canalis parvus" (sic) (Eisenberg 1891) Chester 1897, "Bacterium canale" Mez 1898.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. brevis, short.
Valid publication: VANDAMME (P.), BERNARDET (J.F.), SEGERS (P.), KERSTERS (K.) and HOLMES (B.): New perspectives in the classification of the flavobacteria: description of Chryseobacterium gen. nov., Bergeyella gen. nov., and Empedobacter nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1994, 44, 827-831.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Moheibacter (Holmes and Owen 1982) Vandamme et al. 1994 emend. Zhang et al. 2014.
Reference: ZHANG, R.-G., TAN, X., ZHAO, X.-M., DENG, J. and LV, J. 2014. Moheibacter sediminis gen. nov., sp. nov., a member of the family Flavobacteriaceae isolated from sediment, and emended descriptions of Empedobacter brevis, Wautersiella falsenii and Weeksella virosa. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 1481-1487.
Original article.

   image

Empedobacter falsenii Zhang et al. 2014, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) NF 993=CCUG 51536=CIP 108861.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: AM084341.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: -.
Basonym: ¤ Wautersiella falsenii Kämpfer et al. 2006
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. falsenii, of Falsen, to honour the contemporary Norwegian microbiologist, Enevold Falsen, for his lifelong interest in bacterial taxonomy and for his systematic characterization of bacteria at the CCUG, Göteborg, Sweden.
Source: Environmental - freshwater.
Valid publication: ZHANG, R.-G., TAN, X., LIANG, Y., MENG, T.-Y., LIANG, H.-Z. and LV, J. 2014. Description of Chishuiella changwenlii gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from freshwater, and transfer of Wautersiella falsenii to the genus Empedobacter as Empedobacter falsenii comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 2723-2728.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Empedobacter stercoris Schauss et al. 2015, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 990B6_12ER2A=CIP 110833=LMG 28501 .
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: KP119859.
Etymology: L. gen. n. stercoris, of faeces.
Source: Industrial.
Valid publication: SCHAUSS, T., BUSSE, H.-J., GOLKE, J., KÄMPFER, P. and GLAESER, S. P. 2015. Empedobacter stercoris sp. nov., isolated from an input sample of a biogas plant Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 65, 3746-3753.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image