Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Cowdria

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Cowdria Moshkovski 1947, genus.
Type species: ¤ Cowdria ruminantium (Cowdry 1925) Moshkovski 1947 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: "Ehrlichia (subgen. Cowdria)" Moshkovski 1945, "Nicollea" Macchiavello 1947, "Kurlovia" Zhdanov 1953.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Cowdria, named for E. V. Cowdry, who first described the organism in heartwater diseases of sheep, goats, and cattle.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: MOSHKOVSKI (S.D.): Comments by readers. Science (Washington), 1947, 106, 62.

¤ Ehrlichia Moshkovski 1945 (Approved Lists 1980) emend. Dumler et al. 2001.

Note: Dumler et al. 2001 propose to transfer ¤ Cowdria ruminantium (Cowdry 1925) Moshkovski 1947 (Approved Lists 1980), the type species of the genus Cowdria, to the genus ¤ Ehrlichia as ¤ Ehrlichia ruminantium (Cowdry 1925) Dumler et al. 2001, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Cowdria to ¤ Ehrlichia.
Reference: DUMLER (J.S.), BARBET (A.F.), BEKKER (C.P.J.), DASCH (G.A.), PALMER (G.H.), RAY (S.C.), RIKIHISA (Y.) and RURANGIRWA (F.R.): Reorganization of genera in the families Rickettsiaceae and Anaplasmataceae in the order Rickettsiales: unification of some species of Ehrlichia with Anaplasma, Cowdria with Ehrlichia and Ehrlichia with Neorickettsia, description of six new species combinations and designation of Ehrlichia equi and 'HGE agent' as subjective synonyms of Ehrlichia phagocytophila. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 2001, 51, 2145-2165.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Cowdria ruminantium (Cowdry 1925) Moshkovski 1947, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: CR767821 (complete genome).
Synonyms: "Rickettsia ruminantium" Cowdry 1925, "Kurlovia ruminantium" (Cowdry 1925) Zhdanov 1953, "Nicollea ruminantium" (Cowdry 1925) Macchiavello 1947.
Etymology: L. part. adj. ruminans -antis, ruminating; N.L. gen. pl. n. ruminantium, of ruminants.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 COWDRY (E.V.): Studies on the Etiology of heartwater. I. Observation of a Rickettsia, Rickettsia ruminantium (n. sp.) in the tissues of infected animals. Journal of Experimental Medicine, 1925, 42, 231-252. 2 MOSHKOVSKI (S.D.): Comments by readers. Science (Washington), 1947, 106, 62.

Note: Several strains have been isolated since the Approved Lists 1980. According to Rule 18f, Dumler et al. 2001designated the strain Welgevonden as the type strain of the new combination ¤ Ehrlichia ruminantium (see, below).

¤ Ehrlichia ruminantium (Cowdry 1925) Dumler et al. 2001, comb. nov.

   image