Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Corallococcus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 3
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Corallococcus Reichenbach 2007, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Corallococcus coralloides (Thaxter 1892) Reichenbach 2007.
Etymology: Gr. n. korallon, coral; Gr. masc. n. kokkos, berry; N.L. masc. n. Corallococcus coral-shaped coccus (i.e. with coral-shaped fruiting bodies).
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus II. Corallococcus gen. nov. (Chondrococcus Jahn 1924, 85). In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1079-1082.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

Corallococcus Reichenbach 2007 emend. Lang and Stackebrandt 2009.
Type species: ¤ Corallococcus coralloides (Thaxter 1892) Reichenbach 2007.
Etymology: Gr. n. korallon, coral; N.L. masc. n. coccus (from Gr. masc. n. kokkos, grain, seed), coccus; N.L. masc. n. Corallococcus coral-shaped coccus (i.e. with coral-shaped fruiting bodies).
Reference: LANG (E.) and STACKEBRANDT (E.): Emended descriptions of the genera Myxococcus and Corallococcus, typification of the species Myxococcus stipitatus and Myxococcus macrosporus and a proposal that they be represented by neotype strains. Request for an Opinion. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2009, 59, 2122-2128.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Corallococcus coralloides (Thaxter 1892) Reichenbach 2007, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) M2 = ATCC 25202= DSM 2259.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ811588.
Basonym: ¤ Myxococcus coralloides Thaxter 1892 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. korallon, coral; L. suff. -oides [from Gr. suff. -eides (from Gr. n. eidos, that which is seen, form, shape, figure)], ressembling, similar; N.L. masc. adj. coralloides, coral-shaped.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus II. Corallococcus gen. nov. (Chondrococcus Jahn 1924, 85). In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1079-1082.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image

Corallococcus exiguus (ex Kofler 1913) Reichenbach 2007, nom. rev., comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Cc e167 = CIP 109129 = DSM 14696 = JCM 12620.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ811598.
Synonym: "Myxococcus exiguus" Kofler 1913.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. exiguus, small.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897. [REICHENBACH (H.): Genus II. Corallococcus gen. nov. (Chondrococcus Jahn 1924, 85). In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1079-1082.]
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

Note: The type strain CIP 109129 has been provided on request for validation.
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote e). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image

Corallococcus macrosporus Reichenbach 2007, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Cc m8 = CIP 109128 = DSM 14697 = JCM 12621.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ811623.
Etymology: Gr. adj. makros, long, large; Gr. n. spora, a seed and in biology a spore; N.L. masc. adj. macrosporus, with large spore.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 115. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Effective publication: REICHENBACH (H.): Genus II. Corallococcus gen. nov. (Chondrococcus Jahn 1924, 85). In: D.J. BRENNER, N.R. KRIEG, J.T. STALEY and G. M. GARRITY (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, second edition, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, 2005, pp. 1079-1082.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

Notes:
1 According to Dr. H. Reichenbach the type strain of Corallococcus macrosporus is the strain Cc m8 (= DSM 14697 = CIP 109128), not the strain Windsor M271 [the type strain of ¤ Myxococcus macrosporus (Krzemieniewska and Krzemieniewski 1926) Zahler and McCurdy 1974 (Approved Lists 1980)]. Consequently, Corallococcus macrosporus cannot be a new combination (basonym ¤ Myxococcus macrosporus) as cited in the effective publication.
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote f). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online
2 The type strain CIP 109128 has been provided on request for validation.
Reference: LISTS EDITOR, IJSEM: Validation List no. 115 (footnote g). Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2007, 57, 893-897.
Validation List no. 115 in IJSEM Online

   image