Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Family Chlorobiaceae

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Chlorobiaceae Copeland 1956, familia.
Type genus: ¤ Chlorobium Nadson 1906 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Chlorobiacea" (sic) Copeland 1956.
Etymology: N.L. neut. n. Chlorobium, type genus of the family; suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Chlorobiaceae, the Chlorobium family.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: COPELAND (H.F.): The Classification of Lower Organisms, Pacific Books, Palo Alto, California, 1956, p. 31.

   image