Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Capsularis

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Capsularis Prévot 1938, genus.
Type species: ¤ Capsularis zoogleoformans corrig. (Weinberg et al. 1937) Prévot 1938 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. n. capsula, a small box or chest; L. masc. suff. -aris, suffix denoting pertaining to; N.L masc. n. Capsularis, intended to mean a capsulated bacterium.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: PRÉVOT (A.R.): Études de systématique bactérienne. Annales de l'Institut Pasteur (Paris), 1938, 60, 285-307.

¤ Bacteroides Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980).

Note: Cato et al. 1982 propose to transfer ¤ Capsularis zoogleoformans corrig. (Weinberg et al. 1937) Prévot 1938 (Approved Lists 1980), the type species of the genus Capsularis, to the genus ¤ Bacteroides as ¤ Bacteroides zoogleoformans corrig. (Weinberg et al. 1937) Cato et al. 1982, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Capsularis to ¤ Bacteroides.
Reference: CATO (E.P.), KELLEY (R.W.), MOORE (W.E.C.) and HOLDEMAN (L.V.): Bacteroides zoogleoformans (Weinberg, Nativelle, and Prévot 1937) corrig. comb. nov.: emended description. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 271-274.
Original article in IJSEM Online

¤ Prevotella Shah and Collins 1990.

Note: Shah and Collins 1990 propose to transfer ¤ Capsularis zoogleoformans corrig. (Weinberg et al. 1937) Prévot 1938 (Approved Lists 1980),  the type species of the genus Capsularis to the genus ¤ Prevotella as ¤ Prevotella zoogleoformans (Weinberg et al. 1937) Shah and Collins 1990, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Capsularis to ¤ Prevotella.
Reference: SHAH (H.N.) and COLLINS (D.M.): Prevotella, a new genus to include Bacteroides melaninogenicus and related species formerly classified in the genus Bacteroides. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1990, 40, 205-208.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Capsularis zoogleoformans corrig. (Weinberg et al. 1937) Prévot 1938, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 33285= CCUG 20495 = CIP 104479 = JCM 16136 = NCTC 13075 = VPI D28K-1.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: L16488.
Synonym: "Bacterium zoogleiformans" Weinberg et al. 1937.
Etymology: Gr. adj. zôos, alive, living; Gr. masc. noun gloios, any glutinous substance, gum, glue; N.L. fem. n. zoogleoea, inhabitant of glue, zoogloea; L. part. adj. formans, forming; N.L. part. adj. zoogleoformans, forming zoogloea (pertaining to the glutinous mass produced in broth cultures).
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 WEINBERG (M.), NATIVELLE (R.) and PRÉVOT (A.R.) (editors): Les microbes anaérobies, Masson and Cie., Paris, 1937, pp. 1-1186. 2 PRÉVOT (A.R.): Études de systématique bactérienne. Annales de l'Institut Pasteur (Paris), 1938, 60, 285-307.

Note: The original spelling, Capsularis zoogleiformans (sic), has been corrected by Cato et al. 1982.
Reference: CATO (E.P.), KELLEY (R.W.), MOORE (W.E.C.) and HOLDEMAN (L.V.): Bacteroides zoogleoformans (Weinberg, Nativelle, and Prévot 1937) corrig. comb. nov.: emended description. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 271-274.
Original article in IJSEM Online

¤ Bacteroides zoogleoformans corrig. (Weinberg et al. 1937) Cato et al. 1982, comb. nov.

¤ Prevotella zoogleoformans (Weinberg et al. 1937) Shah and Collins 1990, comb. nov.

   image