Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Bactoderma

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Bactoderma Tepper and Korshunova 1973, genus.
Type species: ¤ Bactoderma alba Tepper and Korshunova 1973 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Bactoderma" Winogradsky and Winogradsky 1933.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: TEPPER (E.Z.) and KORSHUNOVA (G.F.): Taxonomic position of microorganisms of the Bactoderma group and their role in soil. Mikrobiology, 1973, 42, 430-434. (English translation; original edition Mikrobiologiya, 1973, 42, 486-492).

Note: The first author's name is cited as TEPPER (S.Z.) in the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. However, in Mikrobiology, 1973, 42, 430-434, it is cited as TEPPER (E.Z.).
Reference: KUDO (T.): Personal communication (January 21, 2004).

   image

Bactoderma alba Tepper and Korshunova 1973, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture available.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Bactoderma alba" Winogradsky and Winogradsky 1933.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: TEPPER (E.Z.) and KORSHUNOVA (G.F.): Taxonomic position of microorganisms of the Bactoderma group and their role in soil. Mikrobiology, 1973, 42, 430-434. (English translation; original edition Mikrobiologiya, 1973, 42, 486-492).

Note: The first author's name is cited as TEPPER (E.Z.) in Mikrobiology, 1973, 42, 430-434, and as TEPPER (S.Z.) in the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names.
Reference: KUDO (T.): Personal communication (January 21, 2004).

   image

Bactoderma rosea (Winogradsky and Winogradsky 1933) Tepper and Korshunova 1973, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) BKMW 1344 = VKM B-1344.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: HE795127.
Synonym: "Bactoderma rosea" Winogradsky and Winogradsky 1933.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 WINOGRADSKY (S.N.) and WINOGRADSKY (H.): Études sur la microbiologie du sol. VII. Nouvelles recherches sur les organismes de la nitrification. Annales de l'Institut Pasteur (Paris), 1933, 50, 350-434. 2 TEPPER (E.Z.) and KORSHUNOVA (G.F.): Taxonomic position of microorganisms of the Bactoderma group and their role in soil. Mikrobiology, 1973, 42, 430-434. (English translation; original edition Mikrobiologiya, 1973, 42, 486-492).

Notes:
1 The first author's name is cited as TEPPER (E.Z.) in Mikrobiology, 1973, 42, 430-434, and as TEPPER (S.Z.) in the Approved Lists of Bacterial Names.
Reference: KUDO (T.): Personal communication (January 21, 2004).
2 The 16S rRNA gene sequence of the type strain shows an unexpected affiliation with the genus ¤ Patulibacter (99.58% similarity against ¤ Patulibacter minatonensis).
Reference: YARZA (P.), SPRÖER (C.), SWIDERSKI (J.), MROTZEK (N.), SPRING (S.), TINDALL (B.J.), GRONOW (S.), PUKALL (R.), KLENK (H.P.), LANG (E.), VERBARG (S.), CROUCH (A.), LILBURN (T.), BECK (B.), UNOSSON (C.), CARDEW (S.), MOORE (E.R.B.), GOMILA (M.), NAKAGAWA (Y.), JANSSENS (D.), DE VOS (P.), PEIREN (J.), SUTTELS (T.), CLERMONT (D.), BIZET (C.), SAKAMOTO (M.), IIDA (T.), KUDO (T.), KOSAKO (Y.), OSHIDA (Y.), OHKUMA (M.), ARAHAL (D.R.), SPIECK (E.), POMMERENING ROESER (A.), FIGGE (M.), PARK (D.), BUCHANAN (P.), CIFUENTES (A.), MUNOZ (R.), EUZEBY (J.P.), SCHLEIFER (K.H.), LUDWIG (W.), AMANN (R.), GLÖCKNER (F.O.) and RÓSSELLO-MÓRA (R.): Sequencing orphan species initiative (SOS): Filling the gaps in the 16S rRNA gene sequence database for all species with validly published names. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 2013, 36, 69-73.
Publication online

   image