Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Bacterionema

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Bacterionema Gilmour et al. 1961, genus.
Type species: ¤ Bacterionema matruchotii (Mendel 1919) Gilmour et al. 1961 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. n. bacter, a rod; Gr. neut. n. nêma, a thread; N.L. neut. n. Bacterionema, a thread-shaped (long) rod.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: GILMOUR (M.N.), HOWELL Jr. (A.) and BIBBY (B.G.): The classification of organisms termed Leptotrichia (Leptothrix) buccalis. I. Review of the literature and proposed separation into Leptotrichia buccalis Trevisan 1879 and Bacterionema gen. nov., B. matruchotii (Mendel 1919) comb. nov. Bacteriological Reviews, 1961, 25, 131-141.

¤ Corynebacterium Lehmann and Neumann 1896 (Approved Lists 1980).

Note: Collins 1983 proposes to transfer  ¤ Bacterionema matruchotii (Mendel 1919) Gilmour et al. 1961 (Approved Lists 1980), the type species of the genus Bacterionema, to the genus ¤ Corynebacterium as ¤ Corynebacterium matruchotii (Mendel 1919) Collins 1983, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Bacterionema to ¤ Corynebacterium.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 10. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1983, 33, 438-440.
Effective publication: COLLINS (M.D.): Reclassification of Bacterionema matruchotii (Mendel) in the genus Corynebacterium, as Corynebacterium matruchotii comb. nov. Zentralbl. Bakteriol. Parasitenkd. Infektionskr. Hyg. Abt. 1 Orig., 1982, C3, 364-367.

   image

Bacterionema matruchotii (Mendel 1919) Gilmour et al. 1961, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 14266= CCUG 27545 = CCUG 46620 = CIP 81.82 = DSM 20635 = IFO (now NBRC) 15360 = JCM 9386 = NCTC 10254.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X82065.
Synonyms: "Cladothrix matruchoti" (sic) Mendel 1919, "Oospora matruchoti" (Mendel 1919) Sartory 1930 (not 1920 as cited in the Bergey's Manual of Determinative Bacteriology, eight edition), "Actinomyces matruchoti" (Mendel 1919) Nannizzi 1934.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. matruchotii, of Matruchot, named for professor Matruchot, a French mycologist.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 MENDEL (J.): Cladothrix et infection d'origine dentaire. Comptes Rendus des Séances de la Société de Biologie (Filiales), 1919, 82, 583-586. 2 GILMOUR (M.N.), HOWELL Jr. (A.) and BIBBY (B.G.): The classification of organisms termed Leptotrichia (Leptothrix) buccalis. I. Review of the literature and proposed separation into Leptotrichia buccalis Trevisan 1879 and Bacterionema gen. nov., B. matruchotii (Mendel 1919) comb. nov. Bacteriological Reviews, 1961, 25, 131-141.

¤ Corynebacterium matruchotii (Mendel 1919) Collins 1983, comb. nov.

   image