Title

Classification of domains and phyla - Hierarchical classification of prokaryotes (bacteria)

Version 2.0. Updated 2 October 2016

See also the file Classification of prokaryotes (bacteria): Introduction

Introduction

The two prokaryotic domains (or empires), "Bacteria" (or "Eubacteria") and "Archaea" (or "Archaeobacteria"), are subdivided into 35 phyla (or divisions): 30 phyla in the domain "Bacteria", and 5 phyla in the domain "Archaea".
This file provides, alphabetically, the list of phyla included in the domains "Bacteria" and "Archaea". The classes, subclasses, orders, suborders, families and genera included in the phyla are also cited.
Taxa above the rank of class are not covered by the Rules of the Bacteriological Code (1990 Revision). Such names cannot be validly published and they are cited below in quotes.
Total number of names cited in this file: 2 domains, 35 phyla, 80 classes, 1 subclasses, 178 orders, 20 suborders, 402 families and 2552 genera.

Click here to go to the Domain "Bacteria".

A note on unassigned taxa

Unassigned taxa (families, orders, classes and phyla) have not been properly classified but are given here as placeholders for their child taxon in the hierarchical classification.

Domain "Archaea"

"Crenarchaeota" - "Euryarchaeota" - "Korarchaeota" - "Nanoarchaeota" - "Thaumarchaeota"

Phylum "Crenarchaeota"

Class Thermoprotei

Order Acidilobales

Family Acidilobaceae

Acidilobus

Family Caldisphaeraceae

Caldisphaera

Order Cenarchaeales

Family "Cenarchaeaceae"

"Cenarchaeum"

Order Desulfurococcales

Family Desulfurococcaceae

Aeropyrum Desulfurococcus Ignicoccus Ignisphaera Staphylothermus Stetteria Sulfophobococcus Thermodiscus Thermosphaera

Family Pyrodictiaceae

Hyperthermus Pyrodictium Pyrolobus

Order Fervidicoccales

Family Fervidicoccaceae

Fervidicoccus

Order Sulfolobales

Family Sulfolobaceae

Acidianus Desulfurolobus Metallosphaera Stygiolobus Sulfolobus Sulfurisphaera Sulfurococcus

Order Thermoproteales

Family Thermofilaceae

Thermofilum

Family Thermoproteaceae

Caldivirga Pyrobaculum Thermocladium Thermoproteus Vulcanisaeta

Phylum "Euryarchaeota"

Class "Methanomicrobia"

Order Methanocellales

Family Methanocellaceae

Methanocella

Order Methanomicrobiales

Family Methanocorpusculaceae

Methanocorpusculum

Family Methanomicrobiaceae

Methanoculleus Methanofollis Methanogenium Methanolacinia Methanomicrobium Methanoplanus

Family Methanoregulaceae

Methanolinea Methanoregula Methanosphaerula

Family Methanospirillaceae

Methanospirillum

Family unassigned

Methanocalculus

Order Methanosarcinales

Family Methanosaetaceae

NOTE: illegitimate name

Methanothrix

Family Methanosarcinaceae

Halomethanococcus Methanimicrococcus Methanococcoides Methanohalobium Methanohalophilus Methanolobus Methanomethylovorans Methanosalsum Methanosarcina

Family Methermicoccaceae

Methermicoccus

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Methanomassiliicoccus

Class Archaeoglobi

Order Archaeoglobales

Family Archaeoglobaceae

Archaeoglobus Ferroglobus Geoglobus

Class Halobacteria or Halomebacteria

Order Halobacteriales

Family Halobacteriaceae

Haladaptatus Halalkalicoccus Halapricum Halarchaeum Haloarchaeobius Haloarcula Halobacterium Halococcus Halomarina Halomicroarcula Halomicrobium Halorhabdus Halorientalis Halorubellus Halorussus Halosimplex Halovarius Halovenus Natribaculum Natronoarchaeum Natronomonas Salarchaeum Salinirubrum

Order Haloferacales

Family Haloferacaceae

Halobaculum Halobellus Haloferax Halogeometricum Halogranum Halohasta Halolamina Halonotius Halopelagius Halopenitus Haloplanus Haloquadratum Halorubrum Halosarcina Salinigranum

Order Natrialbales

Family Natrialbaceae

Halobiforma Halopiger Halostagnicola Haloterrigena Halovivax Natrialba Natrinema Natronobacterium Natronococcus Natronolimnobius Natronorubrum Salinarchaeum

Class Methanobacteria

Order Methanobacteriales

Family Methanobacteriaceae

Methanobacterium Methanobrevibacter Methanosphaera Methanothermobacter

Family Methanothermaceae

Methanothermus

Class Methanococci or Methanothermea

Order Methanococcales

Family Methanocaldococcaceae

Methanocaldococcus Methanotorris

Family Methanococcaceae

Methanococcus Methanothermococcus

Class Methanopyri

Order Methanopyrales

Family Methanopyraceae

Methanopyrus

Class Thermococci or Protoarchaea

Order Thermococcales

Family Thermococcaceae

Palaeococcus Pyrococcus Thermococcus

Class Thermoplasmata

Order Thermoplasmatales

Family Cuniculiplasmataceae

Cuniculiplasma

Family Ferroplasmaceae

Acidiplasma Ferroplasma

Family Picrophilaceae

Picrophilus

Family Thermoplasmataceae

Thermoplasma

Family unassigned

Thermogymnomonas

Phylum "Korarchaeota"

Class unassigned

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

"Candidatus Korarchaeum"

Phylum "Nanoarchaeota"

Class unassigned

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

"Nanoarchaeum"

Phylum "Thaumarchaeota"

Class Nitrososphaeria

Order Nitrososphaerales

Family Nitrososphaeraceae

Nitrososphaera

Domain "Bacteria"

"Acidobacteria" - "Actinobacteria" - "Aquificae" - "Armatimonadetes" - "Bacteroidetes" - "Caldiserica" - "Chlamydiae" - "Chlorobi" - "Chloroflexi" - "Chrysiogenetes" - "Cyanobacteria" - "Deferribacteres" - "Deinococcus-Thermus" - "Dictyoglomi" - "Elusimicrobia" - "Fibrobacteres" - "Firmicutes" - "Fusobacteria" - "Gemmatimonadetes" - "Lentisphaerae" - "Nitrospira" or "Nitrospirae" - "Planctomycetes" or "Planctobacteria" - "Proteobacteria" - "Spirochaetes" or "Spirochaetae" - "Synergistetes" - "Tenericutes" - "Thermodesulfobacteria" - "Thermotogae" - "Verrucomicrobia" - unassigned

Phylum "Acidobacteria"

Class Acidobacteria

Order Acidobacteriales

Family Acidobacteriaceae

Acidicapsa Acidipila Acidobacterium Bryocella Edaphobacter Granulicella Occallatibacter Telmatobacter Terriglobus

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Bryobacter

Class Blastocatellia

Order Blastocatellales

Family Blastocatellaceae

Aridibacter Blastocatella

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Pyrinomonas

Class Holophagae

Order Acanthopleuribacterales

Family Acanthopleuribacteraceae

Acanthopleuribacter

Order Holophagales

Family Holophagaceae

Geothrix Holophaga

Class unassigned

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Paludibaculum

Phylum "Actinobacteria"

Class Acidimicrobiia

Order Acidimicrobiales

Suborder "Acidimicrobineae"

Family Acidimicrobiaceae

Acidimicrobium Ferrimicrobium Ferrithrix Ilumatobacter

Family Iamiaceae

Aquihabitans Iamia

Family unassigned

Aciditerrimonas

Class Actinobacteria

Order Acidothermales

Family Acidothermaceae

Acidothermus

Order Actinomycetales

Suborder Actinomycineae

Family Actinomycetaceae

Actinobaculum Actinomyces Actinotignum Arcanobacterium Falcivibrio Flaviflexus Mobiluncus Trueperella Varibaculum

Suborder Actinopolysporineae

Family Actinopolysporaceae

Actinopolyspora

Suborder Catenulisporineae

Family Actinospicaceae

Actinospica

Family Catenulisporaceae

Catenulispora

Suborder Corynebacterineae

Family Corynebacteriaceae

Bacterionema Caseobacter Corynebacterium Turicella

Family Dietziaceae

Dietzia

Family Mycobacteriaceae

Amycolicicoccus Mycobacterium

Family Nocardiaceae

NOTE: See also Gordoniaceae [Zhi et al. 2009 propose to combine the families Nocardiaceae and Gordoniaceae (genera Gordonia, Millisia and Skermania) in an emended family Nocardiaceae]

Gordonia Micropolyspora Millisia Nocardia Rhodococcus Skermania Smaragdicoccus Williamsia

Family Segniliparaceae

Segniliparus

Family Tsukamurellaceae

Tsukamurella

Family unassigned

Hoyosella Tomitella

Suborder Glycomycineae

Family Glycomycetaceae

Glycomyces Haloglycomyces Salininema Stackebrandtia

Suborder Jiangellineae

Family Jiangellaceae

Haloactinopolyspora Jiangella Phytoactinopolyspora

Suborder Micromonosporineae

Family Micromonosporaceae

Actinaurispora Actinocatenispora Actinoplanes Allocatelliglobosispora Amorphosporangium Ampullariella Asanoa Catellatospora Catelliglobosispora Catenuloplanes Couchioplanes Dactylosporangium Hamadaea Jishengella Krasilnikovia Longispora Luedemannella Micromonospora Phytohabitans Phytomonospora Pilimelia Planopolyspora Planosporangium Plantactinospora Polymorphospora Pseudosporangium Rhizocola Rugosimonospora Salinispora Spirilliplanes Verrucosispora Virgisporangium Xiangella

Suborder Propionibacterineae

Family Nocardioidaceae

Actinopolymorpha Aeromicrobium Flindersiella Hongia Kribbella Marmoricola Mumia Nocardioides Pimelobacter Tenggerimyces Thermasporomyces

Family Propionibacteriaceae

Aestuariimicrobium Arachnia Auraticoccus Brooklawnia Friedmanniella Granulicoccus Luteococcus Mariniluteicoccus Microlunatus Micropruina Naumannella Propionibacterium Propionicicella Propioniciclava Propionicimonas Propioniferax Propionimicrobium Tessaracoccus

Suborder Pseudonocardineae

Family Pseudonocardiaceae

Actinoalloteichus Actinobispora Actinokineospora Actinomycetospora Actinophytocola Actinosynnema Alloactinosynnema Allokutzneria Amycolata Amycolatopsis Crossiella Faenia Goodfellowiella Haloechinothrix Kibdelosporangium Kutzneria Labedaea Lechevalieria Lentzea Longimycelium Prauserella Pseudoamycolata Pseudonocardia Saccharomonospora Saccharopolyspora Saccharothrix Sciscionella Streptoalloteichus Thermobispora Thermocrispum Umezawaea Yuhushiella

Suborder Streptomycineae

Family Streptomycetaceae

Actinopycnidium Actinosporangium Chainia Elytrosporangium Kitasatoa Kitasatospora Microellobosporia Streptacidiphilus Streptomyces Streptoverticillium

Suborder Streptosporangineae

Family Nocardiopsaceae

Allosalinactinospora Haloactinospora Marinactinospora Murinocardiopsis Nocardiopsis Salinactinospora Spinactinospora Streptomonospora Thermobifida

Family Streptosporangiaceae

Acrocarpospora Herbidospora Microbispora Microtetraspora Nonomuraea Planobispora Planomonospora Planotetraspora Sphaerisporangium Streptosporangium Thermoactinospora Thermocatellispora Thermopolyspora

Family Thermomonosporaceae

Actinoallomurus Actinocorallia Actinomadura Excellospora Spirillospora Thermomonospora

Family unassigned

Allonocardiopsis Sinosporangium

Order Bifidobacteriales

Family Bifidobacteriaceae

Aeriscardovia Alloscardovia Bifidobacterium Bombiscardovia Gardnerella Metascardovia Neoscardovia Parascardovia Pseudoscardovia Scardovia

Order Frankiales

Family Cryptosporangiaceae

Cryptosporangium Fodinicola

Family Frankiaceae

Frankia Jatrophihabitans

Family Sporichthyaceae

Sporichthya

Family unassigned

Motilibacter

Order Geodermatophilales

Family Geodermatophilaceae

Blastococcus Geodermatophilus Modestobacter

Order Kineosporiales

Family Kineosporiaceae

Angustibacter Kineococcus Kineosporia Pseudokineococcus Quadrisphaera

Order Micrococcales

Family Beutenbergiaceae

Beutenbergia Miniimonas Salana Serinibacter

Family Bogoriellaceae

Bogoriella Georgenia Oceanitalea

Family Brevibacteriaceae

Brevibacterium Spelaeicoccus

Family Cellulomonadaceae

Actinotalea Cellulomonas Oerskovia Paraoerskovia Sediminihabitans Tropheryma Tropicihabitans

Family Demequinaceae

Demequina Lysinimicrobium

Family Dermabacteraceae

Brachybacterium Dermabacter Devriesea Helcobacillus

Family Dermacoccaceae

Barrientosiimonas Branchiibius Calidifontibacter Demetria Dermacoccus Flexivirga Kytococcus Luteipulveratus Rudaeicoccus Tamlicoccus Yimella

Family Dermatophilaceae

Austwickia Dermatophilus Kineosphaera Mobilicoccus Piscicoccus Tonsilliphilus

Family Intrasporangiaceae

Aquipuribacter Arsenicicoccus Fodinibacter Humibacillus Humihabitans Intrasporangium Janibacter Knoellia Kribbia Lapillicoccus Marihabitans Ornithinibacter Ornithinicoccus Ornithinimicrobium Oryzihumus Oryzobacter Phycicoccus Serinicoccus Terrabacter Terracoccus Tetrasphaera

Family Jonesiaceae

Jonesia

Family Microbacteriaceae

Agreia Agrococcus Agromyces Alpinimonas Amnibacterium Aureobacterium Canibacter Chryseoglobus Clavibacter Compostimonas Conyzicola Cryobacterium Curtobacterium Diaminobutyricibacter Diaminobutyricimonas Frigoribacterium Frondihabitans Glaciibacter Glaciihabitans Gryllotalpicola Gulosibacter Herbiconiux Homoserinimonas Humibacter Klugiella Labedella Leifsonia Leucobacter Lysinibacter Lysinimonas Marisediminicola Microbacterium Microcella Microterricola Mycetocola Naasia Okibacterium Phycicola Plantibacter Pontimonas Pseudoclavibacter Rathayibacter Rhodoglobus Rhodoluna Salinibacterium Schumannella Subtercola Yonghaparkia Zimmermannella

Family Micrococcaceae

Acaricomes Arthrobacter Auritidibacter Citricoccus Enteractinococcus Garicola Glutamicibacter Kocuria Micrococcus Nesterenkonia Paenarthrobacter Paeniglutamicibacter Pseudarthrobacter Pseudoglutamicibacter Renibacterium Rothia Sinomonas Stomatococcus Tersicoccus Yaniella Zhihengliuella

Family Promicromonosporaceae

Cellulosimicrobium Isoptericola Myceligenerans Promicromonospora Xylanibacterium Xylanimicrobium Xylanimonas

Family Rarobacteraceae

Rarobacter

Family Ruaniaceae

Haloactinobacterium Ruania

Family Sanguibacteraceae

Sanguibacter

Family unassigned

Koreibacter Luteimicrobium

Order Nakamurellales

Family Nakamurellaceae

Humicoccus Nakamurella Saxeibacter

Order Nitriliruptorales

Family Nitriliruptoraceae

Nitriliruptor

Class Coriobacteriia

Order Coriobacteriales

Suborder "Coriobacterineae"

Family Coriobacteriaceae

Collinsella Coriobacterium Parvibacter

Family Atopobiaceae

Atopobium Olsenella

Order Eggerthellales

Family Eggerthellaceae

Adlercreutzia Asaccharobacter Cryptobacterium Denitrobacterium Eggerthella Enterorhabdus Gordonibacter Paraeggerthella Slackia

Class Nitriliruptoria

Order Egibacterales

Family Egibacteraceae

Egibacter

Order Euzebyales

Family Euzebyaceae

Euzebya

Class Rubrobacteria

Order Gaiellales

Family Gaiellaceae

Gaiella

Order Rubrobacterales

Suborder "Rubrobacterineae"

Family Rubrobacteraceae

Rubrobacter

Order Solirubrobacterales

Family Conexibacteraceae

Conexibacter

Family Patulibacteraceae

Patulibacter

Family Solirubrobacteraceae

Solirubrobacter

Class Thermoleophilia

Order Thermoleophilales

Family Thermoleophilaceae

Thermoleophilum

Phylum "Aquificae"

Class Aquificae

Order Aquificales

Family Aquificaceae

Aquifex Calderobacterium Hydrogenivirga Hydrogenobacter Hydrogenobaculum Thermocrinis

Family Desulfurobacteriaceae

Balnearium Desulfurobacterium Phorcysia Thermovibrio

Family Hydrogenothermaceae

Hydrogenothermus Persephonella Sulfurihydrogenibium Venenivibrio

Family unassigned

Thermosulfidibacter

Phylum "Armatimonadetes"

Class Armatimonadia

Order Armatimonadales

Family Armatimonadaceae

Armatimonas

Family Chthonomonadaceae

Chthonomonas

Class Fimbriimonadia

Order Fimbriimonadales

Family Fimbriimonadaceae

Fimbriimonas

Phylum "Bacteroidetes"

Class Bacteroidia

Order Bacteroidales

Family Bacteroidaceae

Acetofilamentum Acetomicrobium Acetothermus Anaerorhabdus Bacteroides Capsularis

Family Marinilabiliaceae

Alkaliflexus Alkalitalea Anaerophaga Carboxylicivirga Geofilum Mangroviflexus Marinilabilia Natronoflexus Thermophagus

Family Porphyromonadaceae

Barnesiella Butyricimonas Coprobacter Dysgonomonas Falsiporphyromonas Macellibacteroides Microbacter Odoribacter Oribaculum Paludibacter Parabacteroides Petrimonas Porphyromonas Proteiniphilum Tannerella

Family Prevotellaceae

Alloprevotella Hallella Paraprevotella Prevotella Xylanibacter

Family Prolixibacteraceae

Draconibacterium Mangrovibacterium Mariniphaga Prolixibacter Roseimarinus Tangfeifania

Family Rikenellaceae

Acetobacteroides Alistipes Anaerocella Mucinivorans Rikenella

Family unassigned

Phocaeicola Sunxiuqinia

Class Cytophagia

Order Cytophagales

Family Catalimonadaceae

Catalinimonas

Family Cyclobacteriaceae

Algoriphagus Aquiflexum Belliella Cecembia Chimaereicella Cyclobacterium Echinicola Fontibacter Hongiella Indibacter Mariniradius Mongoliicoccus Mongoliitalea Negadavirga Nitritalea Shivajiella

Family Cytophagaceae

Adhaeribacter Arcicella Cytophaga Dyadobacter Effluviibacter Ekhidna Emticicia Fibrella Fibrisoma Flectobacillus Flexibacter Fluviimonas Huanghella Hymenobacter Lacihabitans Larkinella Leadbetterella Litoribacter Meniscus Microscilla Persicitalea Pontibacter Pseudarcicella Rhodocytophaga Rhodonellum Rudanella Rufibacter Runella Siphonobacter Spirosoma Sporocytophaga

Family Flammeovirgaceae

Aureibacter Cesiribacter Fabibacter Flammeovirga Flexithrix Fulvitalea Fulvivirga Imperialibacter Limibacter Marinicola Marinoscillum Marivirga Nafulsella Perexilibacter Persicobacter Rapidithrix Reichenbachiella Roseivirga Sediminitomix Thermonema

Family Mooreiaceae

Mooreia

Family Rhodothermaceae

Longimonas Rhodothermus Rubricoccus Rubrivirga Salinibacter Salisaeta

Family unassigned

Chryseolinea Luteivirga Ohtaekwangia

Class Flavobacteriia

Order Flavobacteriales

Family Blattabacteriaceae

Blattabacterium

Family Cryomorphaceae

Brumimicrobium Crocinitomix Cryomorpha Fluviicola Lishizhenia Luteibaculum Owenweeksia Phaeocystidibacter Salinirepens Wandonia

Family Flavobacteriaceae

Actibacter Aequorivita Aestuariibaculum Aestuariicola Aestuariivivens Algibacter Antarcticimonas Aquibacter Aquimarina Arcticiflavibacter Arenibacter Arenitalea Aurantiacicella Aureicoccus Aureisphaera Aureitalea Aureivirga Bergeyella Bizionia Capnocytophaga Cellulophaga Chishuiella Chryseobacterium Citreitalea Cloacibacterium Coenonia Corallibacter Costertonia Croceibacter Croceitalea Cruoricaptor Dokdonia Donghaeana Elizabethkingia Empedobacter Epilithonimonas Eudoraea Euzebyella Flagellimonas Flavicella Flavimarina Flaviramulus Flavirhabdus Flavivirga Flavobacterium Formosa Frondibacter Fulvibacter Gaetbulibacter Gaetbulimicrobium Galbibacter Gangjinia Gelidibacter Geojedonia Gillisia Gilvibacter Gramella Hanstruepera Hoppeia Hwangdonia Hyunsoonleella Ichthyenterobacterium Imtechella Jejudonia Jejuia Joostella Kaistella Kordia Kriegella Krokinobacter Lacinutrix Leeuwenhoekiella Leptobacterium Litoribaculum Lutaonella Lutibacter Lutimonas Mangrovimonas Maribacter Mariniflexile Marinivirga Maritimimonas Marixanthomonas Meridianimaribacter Mesoflavibacter Mesonia Moheibacter Muricauda Muriicola Myroides Namhaeicola Nonlabens Olleya Ornithobacterium Persicivirga Pibocella Planobacterium Polaribacter Pontirhabdus Postechiella Pricia Pseudofulvibacter Pseudozobellia Psychroflexus Psychroserpens Pustulibacterium Riemerella Robiginitalea Sabulilitoribacter Salegentibacter Salinimicrobium Sandarakinotalea Sediminibacter Sediminicola Sejongia Seonamhaeicola Siansivirga Sinomicrobium Snuella Soonwooa Spongiibacterium Spongiimonas Spongiivirga Stanierella Stenothermobacter Subsaxibacter Subsaximicrobium Sungkyunkwania Tamlana Tenacibaculum Ulvibacter Vitellibacter Wautersiella Weeksella Wenyingzhuangia Winogradskyella Yeosuana Zeaxanthinibacter Zhouia Zobellia Zunongwangia

Family Schleiferiaceae

Schleiferia

Class Sphingobacteriia

Order Sphingobacteriales

Family Balneolaceae

Aliifodinibius

Family Chitinophagaceae

Arachidicoccus Asinibacterium Balneola Chitinophaga Cnuella Crenotalea Ferruginibacter Filimonas Flaviaesturariibacter Flavihumibacter Flavisolibacter Flavitalea Gracilimonas Heliimonas Hydrobacter Hydrotalea Lacibacter Niabella Niastella Parasediminibacterium Parasegetibacter Sediminibacterium Segetibacter Taibaiella Terrimonas Thermoflavifilum Vibrionimonas

Family Filobacteriaceae

Filobacterium

Family Saprospiraceae

Aureispira Haliscomenobacter Lewinella Phaeodactylibacter Saprospira

Family Sphingobacteriaceae

Arcticibacter Mucilaginibacter Nubsella Olivibacter Parapedobacter Pedobacter Pseudosphingobacterium Solitalea Sphingobacterium

Family unassigned

Fodinibius

Class unassigned

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Marinifilum Toxothrix

Phylum "Caldiserica"

Class Caldisericia

Order Caldisericales

Family Caldisericaceae

Caldisericum

Phylum "Chlamydiae"

Class Chlamydiae

Order Chlamydiales

Family Chlamydiaceae

Chlamydia Chlamydophila

Family Parachlamydiaceae

Neochlamydia Parachlamydia

Family Simkaniaceae

Simkania

Family Waddliaceae

Waddlia

Phylum "Chlorobi"

Class Chlorobea or "Chlorobia"

Order Chlorobiales

Family Chlorobiaceae

Ancalochloris Chlorobaculum Chlorobium Chloroherpeton Pelodictyon Prosthecochloris

Class Dehalococcoidia

Order Dehalococcoidales

Family Dehalococcoidaceae

Dehalococcoides Dehalogenimonas

Class Ignavibacteria

Order Ignavibacteriales

Family "Melioribacteraceae"

Melioribacter

Family Ignavibacteriaceae

Ignavibacterium

Phylum "Chloroflexi"

Class Anaerolineae

Order Anaerolineales

Family Anaerolineaceae

Anaerolinea Bellilinea Leptolinea Levilinea Longilinea Ornatilinea Pelolinea

Class Ardenticatenia

Order Ardenticatenales

Family Ardenticatenaceae

Ardenticatena

Class Caldilineae

Order Caldilineales

Family Caldilineaceae

Caldilinea Litorilinea

Class Chloroflexia

Order Chloroflexales

Suborder Chloroflexineae

Family Oscillochloridaceae

Chloronema Oscillochloris

Suborder Roseiflexineae

Family Roseiflexaceae

Heliothrix Roseiflexus

Family Chloroflexaceae

Chloroflexus

Order Herpetosiphonales

Family Herpetosiphonaceae

Herpetosiphon

Order Kallotenuales

Family Kallotenuaceae

Kallotenue

Class Ktedonobacteria

Order Ktedonobacterales

Family Ktedonobacteraceae

Ktedonobacter

Family Thermosporotrichaceae

Thermosporothrix

Order Thermogemmatisporales

Family Thermogemmatisporaceae

Thermogemmatispora

Class Thermoflexia

Order Thermoflexales

Family Thermoflexaceae

Thermoflexus

Class Thermomicrobia

NOTE: See Phylum "Chloroflexi"

Subclass Sphaerobacteridae

Order Sphaerobacterales

Suborder "Sphaerobacterineae"

Family Sphaerobacteraceae

Nitrolancea Sphaerobacter

Order Thermomicrobiales

Family Thermomicrobiaceae

Thermomicrobium

Phylum "Chrysiogenetes"

Class Chrysiogenetes

Order Chrysiogenales

Family Chrysiogenaceae

Chrysiogenes Desulfurispira Desulfurispirillum

Phylum "Cyanobacteria"

NOTE: see the file Classification of Cyanobacteria

Class unassigned

Order Chroococcales

Family unassigned

Rubidibacter

Order Oscillatoriales

Family unassigned

Halospirulina Planktothricoides

Order Prochlorales

Family "Prochlorococcaceae"

Prochlorococcus

Family Prochloraceae

Prochloron

Family Prochlorotrichaceae

Prochlorothrix

Phylum "Deferribacteres"

Class Deferribacteres

Order Deferribacterales

Family Deferribacteraceae

Calditerrivibrio Deferribacter Denitrovibrio Flexistipes Geovibrio Mucispirillum Seleniivibrio

Family unassigned

Caldithrix

Phylum "Deinococcus-Thermus"

Class Deinococci

Order Deinococcales

Family Deinococcaceae

Deinobacter Deinobacterium Deinococcus

Family Trueperaceae

Truepera

Order Thermales

Family Thermaceae

Marinithermus Meiothermus Oceanithermus Rhabdothermus Thermus Vulcanithermus

Phylum "Dictyoglomi"

Class Dictyoglomia

Order Dictyoglomales

Family Dictyoglomaceae

Dictyoglomus

Phylum "Elusimicrobia"

Class Elusimicrobia

Order Elusimicrobiales

Family Elusimicrobiaceae

Elusimicrobium

Phylum "Fibrobacteres"

Class Chitinivibrionia

Order Chitinivibrionales

Family Chitinivibrionaceae

Chitinivibrio

Class Fibrobacteria

Order Fibrobacterales

Family Fibrobacteraceae

Fibrobacter

Phylum "Firmicutes"

Class Bacilli or Firmibacteria

Order Bacillales

Family Alicyclobacillaceae

Alicyclobacillus Effusibacillus Kyrpidia Tumebacillus

Family Bacillaceae

Aeribacillus Alkalibacillus Allobacillus Alteribacillus Amphibacillus Anaerobacillus Anoxybacillus Aquibacillus Aquisalibacillus Bacillus Caldalkalibacillus Caldibacillus Calditerricola Cerasibacillus Compostibacillus Domibacillus Falsibacillus Filobacillus Geobacillus Gracilibacillus Halalkalibacillus Halobacillus Halolactibacillus Hydrogenibacillus Lentibacillus Lysinibacillus Marinococcus Melghiribacillus Microaerobacter Natribacillus Natronobacillus Oceanobacillus Ornithinibacillus Paraliobacillus Paucisalibacillus Pelagibacillus Pelagirhabdus Piscibacillus Pontibacillus Psychrobacillus Saccharococcus Salibacillus Salimicrobium Salinibacillus Salirhabdus Salisediminibacterium Saliterribacillus Salsuginibacillus Sediminibacillus Sinibacillus Streptohalobacillus Tenuibacillus Terribacillus Thalassobacillus Virgibacillus Viridibacillus Vulcanibacillus

Family Listeriaceae

Brochothrix Listeria

Family Paenibacillaceae

Ammoniibacillus Ammoniphilus Aneurinibacillus Brevibacillus Cohnella Fontibacillus Oxalophagus Paenibacillus Saccharibacillus Thermobacillus

Family Pasteuriaceae

Pasteuria

Family Planococcaceae

Bhargavaea Caryophanon Chryseomicrobium Filibacter Jeotgalibacillus Kurthia Marinibacillus Paenisporosarcina Planococcus Planomicrobium Savagea Sporosarcina Ureibacillus

Family Sporolactobacillaceae

Pullulanibacillus Scopulibacillus Sinobaca Sporolactobacillus Tuberibacillus

Family Staphylococcaceae

Aliicoccus Jeotgalicoccus Macrococcus Nosocomiicoccus Salinicoccus Staphylococcus

Family Thermoactinomycetaceae

Baia Desmospora Geothermomicrobium Kroppenstedtia Laceyella Lihuaxuella Marininema Marinithermofilum Mechercharimyces Melghirimyces Novibacillus Planifilum Polycladomyces Risungbinella Salinithrix Seinonella Shimazuella Thermoactinomyces Thermoflavimicrobium

Family unassigned

Chungangia Desulfuribacillus Exiguobacterium Gemella Geomicrobium Rummeliibacillus Solibacillus Thermicanus

Order Lactobacillales

Family Aerococcaceae

Abiotrophia Aerococcus Dolosicoccus Eremococcus Facklamia Globicatella Ignavigranum

Family Carnobacteriaceae

Agitococcus Alkalibacterium Allofustis Alloiococcus Atopobacter Atopococcus Atopostipes Carnobacterium Desemzia Dolosigranulum Granulicatella Isobaculum Jeotgalibaca Lacticigenium Lactosphaera Marinilactibacillus Pisciglobus Trichococcus

Family Enterococcaceae

Bavariicoccus Catellicoccus Enterococcus Melissococcus Pilibacter Tetragenococcus Vagococcus

Family Lactobacillaceae

Lactobacillus Paralactobacillus Pediococcus Sharpea

Family Leuconostocaceae

Convivina Fructobacillus Leuconostoc Oenococcus Weissella

Family Streptococcaceae

Lactococcus Lactovum Streptococcus

Class Clostridia

Order Clostridiales

Family "Catabacteriaceae"

Catabacter

Family Caldicoprobacteraceae

Caldicoprobacter

Family Clostridiaceae

Alkaliphilus Anaerobacter Anaerosalibacter Anaerosporobacter Anoxynatronum Asaccharospora Brassicibacter Butyricicoccus Caldisalinibacter Caloramator Caloranaerobacter Caminicella Cellulosibacter Clostridiisalibacter Clostridium Crassaminicella Fervidicella Fonticella Geosporobacter Hungatella Hydrogenispora Keratinibaculum Lactonifactor Lutispora Natronincola Oceanirhabdus Oxobacter Proteiniclasticum Saccharofermentans Salimesophilobacter Sarcina Sporosalibacterium Tepidimicrobium Thermobrachium Thermohalobacter Thermotalea Tindallia

Family Defluviitaleaceae

Defluviitalea

Family Eubacteriaceae

Acetobacterium Alkalibacter Alkalibaculum Aminicella Anaerofustis Eubacterium Garciella Pseudoramibacter

Family Gracilibacteraceae

Gracilibacter

Family Heliobacteriaceae

Heliobacillus Heliobacterium Heliophilum Heliorestis

Family Lachnospiraceae

Acetatifactor Acetitomaculum Anaerostipes Butyrivibrio Catonella Cellulosilyticum Coprococcus Dorea Eisenbergiella Herbinix Hespellia Johnsonella Lachnoanaerobaculum Lachnobacterium Lachnospira Marvinbryantia Mobilitalea Moryella Murimonas Oribacterium Parasporobacterium Pseudobutyrivibrio Robinsoniella Roseburia Shuttleworthia Sporobacterium Stomatobaculum Syntrophococcus

Family Peptococcaceae

Cryptanaerobacter Dehalobacter Desulfitibacter Desulfitispora Desulfitobacterium Desulfonispora Desulfosporosinus Desulfotomaculum Desulfurispora Pelotomaculum Peptococcus Sporotomaculum Syntrophobotulus Thermincola Thermoterrabacterium

Family Peptostreptococcaceae

Anaerosphaera Filifactor Peptostreptococcus Sporacetigenium Tepidibacter

Family Proteinivoraceae

Proteinivorax

Family Ruminococcaceae

Acetanaerobacterium Acetivibrio Anaerobacterium Anaerofilum Anaerotruncus Ercella Ethanoligenens Faecalibacterium Fastidiosipila Hydrogenoanaerobacterium Oscillibacter Oscillospira Papillibacter Pseudobacteroides Ruminococcus Sporobacter Subdoligranulum

Family Syntrophomonadaceae

Dethiobacter Fervidicola Pelospora Syntrophomonas Syntrophospora Syntrophothermus Thermohydrogenium Thermosyntropha

Family unassigned

Acetoanaerobium Acidaminobacter Anaerobium Anaerobranca Anaerococcus Anaerovirgula Anaerovorax Blautia Carboxydocella Dethiosulfatibacter Finegoldia Flavonifractor Fusibacter Gallicola Guggenheimella Helcococcus Howardella Intestinimonas Mogibacterium Murdochiella Natranaerovirga Parvimonas Peptoniphilus Proteiniborus Proteocatella Pseudoflavonifractor Sedimentibacter Soehngenia Sporanaerobacter Sulfobacillus Symbiobacterium Thermaerobacter Tissierella

Order Halanaerobiales

Family Halanaerobiaceae

Halanaerobium Halarsenatibacter Halocella Haloincola Halothermothrix

Family Halobacteroidaceae

Acetohalobium Fuchsiella Halanaerobacter Halanaerobaculum Halobacteroides Halonatronum Natroniella Orenia Selenihalanaerobacter Sporohalobacter

Family unassigned

Anoxybacter

Order Natranaerobiales

Family Natranaerobiaceae

Natranaerobaculum Natranaerobius Natronovirga

Order Thermoanaerobacterales

Family Thermoanaerobacteraceae

Acetogenium Ammonifex Brockia Caldanaerobacter Caldanaerobius Calderihabitans Caloribacterium Carboxydibrachium Carboxydothermus Desulfovirgula Gelria Moorella Tepidanaerobacter Thermacetogenium Thermanaeromonas Thermoanaerobacter Thermoanaerobium Thermobacteroides

Family Thermodesulfobiaceae

Coprothermobacter Thermodesulfobium

Family unassigned

Caldanaerovirga Caldicellulosiruptor Mahella Syntrophaceticus Thermoanaerobacterium Thermosediminibacter Thermovenabulum Thermovorax

Class Erysipelotrichia

Order Erysipelotrichales

Family Erysipelotrichaceae

Allobaculum Bulleidia Catenibacterium Catenisphaera Coprobacillus Eggerthia Erysipelothrix Holdemania Kandleria Solobacterium Turicibacter

Class Limnochordia

Order Limnochordales

Family Limnochordaceae

Limnochorda

Class Negativicutes

Order Acidaminococcales

Family Acidaminococcaceae

Acidaminococcus Phascolarctobacterium Succiniclasticum Succinispira

Order Selenomonadales

Family Selenomonadaceae

Anaerovibrio Centipeda Megamonas Mitsuokella Pectinatus Propionispira Schwartzia Selenomonas Zymophilus

Family Sporomusaceae

Acetonema Anaeroarcus Anaeromusa Anaerosinus Dendrosporobacter Pelosinus Propionispora Sporolituus Sporomusa Thermosinus

Order Veillonellales

Family Veillonellaceae

Allisonella Anaeroglobus Dialister Megasphaera Negativicoccus Quinella Sporotalea Veillonella

Class Thermolithobacteria

Order Thermolithobacterales

Family Thermolithobacteraceae

Thermolithobacter

Class Tissierellia

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Ezakiella

Phylum "Fusobacteria"

Class Fusobacteriia

Order Fusobacteriales

Family Fusobacteriaceae

Cetobacterium Fusobacterium Ilyobacter Propionigenium Psychrilyobacter

Family Leptotrichiaceae

Leptotrichia Sebaldella Sneathia Streptobacillus

Phylum "Gemmatimonadetes"

Class Gemmatimonadetes

Order Gemmatimonadales

Family Gemmatimonadaceae

Gemmatimonas

Phylum "Lentisphaerae"

Class Lentisphaeria

Order Lentisphaerales

Family Lentisphaeraceae

Lentisphaera

Order Victivallales

Family Victivallaceae

Victivallis

Class Oligosphaeria

Order Oligosphaerales

Family Oligosphaeraceae

Oligosphaera

Phylum "Nitrospira" or "Nitrospirae"

Class "Nitrospira"

Order "Nitrospirales"

Family "Nitrospiraceae"

Leptospirillum Nitrospira Thermodesulfovibrio

Phylum "Planctomycetes" or "Planctobacteria"

Class "Planctomycetacia" or Planctomycea

Order Planctomycetales

Family Planctomycetaceae

Aquisphaera Blastopirellula Gemmata Gimesia Isosphaera Pirellula Planctomyces Planctopirus Rhodopirellula Rubinisphaera Schlesneria Singulisphaera Telmatocola Thermogutta Zavarzinella

Class Phycisphaerae

Order Phycisphaerales

Family Phycisphaeraceae

Algisphaera Phycisphaera

Order Tepidisphaerales

Family Tepidisphaeraceae

Tepidisphaera

Phylum "Proteobacteria"

Class "Zetaproteobacteria"

Order "Mariprofundales"

Family "Mariprofundaceae"

Mariprofundus

Class Alphaproteobacteria

Order "Parvularculales"

Family "Parvularculaceae"

Amphiplicatus Parvularcula

Order Caulobacterales

Family Caulobacteraceae

Asticcacaulis Brevundimonas Caulobacter Phenylobacterium

Family Hyphomonadaceae

Algimonas Glycocaulis Hellea Henriciella Hirschia Hyphomonas Litorimonas Maribaculum Maricaulis Marinicauda Oceanicaulis Ponticaulis Robiginitomaculum Woodsholea

Order Kiloniellales

Family Kiloniellaceae

Kiloniella

Order Kordiimonadales

Family "Kordiimonadaceae"

Kordiimonas

Family Temperatibacteraceae

Temperatibacter

Order Magnetococcales

Family Magnetococcaceae

Magnetococcus

Order Rhizobiales

Family "Aurantimonadaceae"

Aurantimonas Aureimonas Fulvimarina Martelella

Family Bartonellaceae

Bartonella Grahamella Rochalimaea

Family Beijerinckiaceae

Beijerinckia Camelimonas Chelatococcus Methylocapsa Methylocella Methyloferula Methylorosula Methylovirgula Pseudochelatococcus

Family Bradyrhizobiaceae

Afipia Agromonas Balneimonas Blastobacter Bosea Bradyrhizobium Nitrobacter Oligotropha Rhodoblastus Rhodopseudomonas Salinarimonas Tardiphaga

Family Brucellaceae

Brucella Crabtreella Daeguia Falsochrobactrum Mycoplana Ochrobactrum Paenochrobactrum Pseudochrobactrum

Family Cohaesibacteraceae

Cohaesibacter

Family Hyphomicrobiaceae

Ancalomicrobium Angulomicrobium Aquabacter Blastochloris Cucumibacter Devosia Dichotomicrobium Filomicrobium Gemmiger Hyphomicrobium Maritalea Methylorhabdus Methyloterrigena Paradevosia Pedomicrobium Pelagibacterium Prosthecomicrobium Rhodomicrobium Rhodoplanes Seliberia Zhangella

Family Methylobacteriaceae

Meganema Methylobacterium Microvirga Protomonas

Family Methylocystaceae

Albibacter Hansschlegelia Methylocystis Methylopila Methylosinus Pleomorphomonas Terasakiella

Family Phyllobacteriaceae

Aminobacter Aquamicrobium Chelativorans Defluvibacter Hoeflea Lentilitoribacter Mesorhizobium Nitratireductor Oricola Phyllobacterium Pseudahrensia Pseudaminobacter Thermovum

Family Rhizobiaceae

Agrobacterium Allorhizobium Carbophilus Chelatobacter Ciceribacter Ensifer Kaistia Methylobrevis Neorhizobium Rhizobium Shinella Sinorhizobium

Family Rhodobiaceae

Afifella Anderseniella Lutibaculum Parvibaculum Rhodobium Rhodoligotrophos Roseospirillum Tepidamorphus Tepidicaulis

Family Roseiarcaceae

Roseiarcus

Family Xanthobacteraceae

Ancylobacter Azorhizobium Labrys Pseudolabrys Pseudoxanthobacter Starkeya Xanthobacter

Family unassigned

Alsobacter Amorphus Bauldia Methyloceanibacter Vasilyevaea

Order Rhodobacterales

Family Rhodobacteraceae

Actibacterium Aestuariihabitans Aestuariivita Agaricicola Ahrensia Albidovulum Albimonas Albirhodobacter Aliiroseovarius Alkalimicrobium Amaricoccus Amylibacter Antarctobacter Ascidiaceihabitans Boseongicola Brevirhabdus Catellibacterium Celeribacter Cereibacter Citreicella Citreimonas Confluentimicrobium Cribrihabitans Defluviimonas Dinoroseobacter Donghicola Epibacterium Falsirhodobacter Frigidibacter Gaetbulicola Gemmobacter Haematobacter Halocynthiibacter Halodurantibacterium Halovulum Hasllibacter Hwanghaeicola Jannaschia Jhaorihella Ketogulonicigenium Labrenzia Leisingera Lentibacter Litoreibacter Litorimicrobium Litorisediminicola Loktanella Lutimaribacter Mameliella Maribius Marinovum Maritimibacter Marivita Methylarcula Nautella Nereida Nesiotobacter Nioella Oceanibulbus Oceanicella Oceanicola Octadecabacter Pacificibacter Paenirhodobacter Palleronia Pannonibacter Paracoccus Pararhodobacter Pelagibaca Pelagicola Pelagimonas Phaeobacter Planktotalea Pleomorphobacterium Pontibaca Ponticoccus Pontivivens Poseidonocella Primorskyibacter Profundibacterium Pseudooceanicola Pseudooctadecabacter Pseudorhodobacter Pseudoruegeria Pseudoseohaeicola Pseudovibrio Rhodobaca Rhodobacter Rhodobaculum Rhodothalassium Rhodovulum Roseibaca Roseibacterium Roseibium Roseicitreum Roseicyclus Roseinatronobacter Roseisalinus Roseivivax Roseobacter Roseovarius Rubellimicrobium Rubribacterium Rubrimonas Ruegeria Sagittula Salinihabitans Salipiger Sediminimonas Seohaeicola Shimia Silicibacter Staleya Stappia Sulfitobacter Tateyamaria Thalassobacter Thalassobius Thalassococcus Thiobacimonas Thioclava Thiosphaera Tranquillimonas Tropicibacter Tropicimonas Vadicella Wenxinia Yangia

Order Rhodospirillales

Family Acetobacteraceae

Acetobacter Acidicaldus Acidiphilium Acidisoma Acidisphaera Acidocella Acidomonas Ameyamaea Asaia Belnapia Bombella Craurococcus Endobacter Gluconacetobacter Gluconobacter Granulibacter Humitalea Komagataeibacter Kozakia Muricoccus Neoasaia Neokomagataea Nguyenibacter Paracraurococcus Rhodopila Rhodovarius Roseococcus Roseomonas Rubritepida Saccharibacter Stella Swaminathania Swingsia Tanticharoenia Teichococcus Zavarzinia

Family Rhodospirillaceae

Aestuariispira Azospirillum Caenispirillum Conglomeromonas Constrictibacter Defluviicoccus Desertibacter Dongia Elstera Ferrovibrio Fodinicurvata Inquilinus Insolitispirillum Lacibacterium Limibacillus Limimonas Magnetospira Magnetospirillum Magnetovibrio Marispirillum Nisaea Nitrospirillum Novispirillum Oceanibaculum Pelagibius Phaeospirillum Phaeovibrio Rhodocista Rhodospira Rhodospirillum Rhodovibrio Roseospira Skermanella Taonella Telmatospirillum Thalassobaculum Thalassospira Tistlia Tistrella

Family unassigned

Elioraea Reyranella

Order Rickettsiales

Family Anaplasmataceae

Aegyptianella Anaplasma Cowdria Ehrlichia Neorickettsia Wolbachia

Family Holosporaceae

Holospora

Family Rickettsiaceae

Orientia Rickettsia

Family unassigned

Lyticum Pseudocaedibacter Symbiotes Tectibacter

Order Sneathiellales

Family Sneathiellaceae

Oceanibacterium Sneathiella

Order Sphingomonadales

Family Erythrobacteraceae

Altererythrobacter Croceicoccus Erythrobacter Erythromicrobium Porphyrobacter Qipengyuania

Family Sphingomonadaceae

Blastomonas Erythromonas Hephaestia Novosphingobium Parablastomonas Parasphingopyxis Polymorphobacter Sandaracinobacter Sandarakinorhabdus Sphingoaurantiacus Sphingobium Sphingomicrobium Sphingomonas Sphingopyxis Sphingorhabdus Sphingosinicella Stakelama Zymomonas

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Breoghania Eilatimonas Geminicoccus Hartmannibacter Phreatobacter Rhizomicrobium

Class Betaproteobacteria

Order "Procabacteriales"

Family "Procabacteriaceae"

"Procabacter"

Order Burkholderiales

Family Alcaligenaceae

Achromobacter Advenella Alcaligenes Azohydromonas Bordetella Brackiella Candidimonas Castellaniella Derxia Eoetvoesia Kerstersia Oligella Paenalcaligenes Paralcaligenes Parapusillimonas Pelistega Pigmentiphaga Pusillimonas Taylorella Tetrathiobacter Verticia

Family Burkholderiaceae

Burkholderia Chitinimonas Cupriavidus Lautropia Limnobacter Pandoraea Paraburkholderia Paucimonas Polynucleobacter Ralstonia Thermothrix Wautersia

Family Comamonadaceae

Acidovorax Albidiferax Alicycliphilus Brachymonas Caenibacterium Caenimonas Caldimonas Comamonas Corticibacter Curvibacter Delftia Diaphorobacter Extensimonas Giesbergeria Hydrogenophaga Hylemonella Kinneretia Lampropedia Limnohabitans Macromonas Malikia Melaminivora Ottowia Pelomonas Polaromonas Pseudacidovorax Pseudorhodoferax Ramlibacter Rhodoferax Roseateles Schlegelella Simplicispira Tepidicella Variovorax Verminephrobacter Xenophilus Zhizhongheella

Family Oxalobacteraceae

Collimonas Duganella Glaciimonas Herbaspirillum Herminiimonas Janthinobacterium Massilia Naxibacter Oxalicibacterium Oxalobacter Paraherbaspirillum Pseudoduganella Telluria Undibacterium

Family Sutterellaceae

Parasutterella Sutterella

Family unassigned

Aquabacterium Aquincola Ideonella Inhella Leptothrix Methylibium Mitsuaria Paucibacter Piscinibacter Rivibacter Rubrivivax Sphaerotilus Tepidimonas Thiobacter Thiomonas Xylophilus

Order Hydrogenophilales

Family Hydrogenophilaceae

Hydrogenophilus Petrobacter Tepidiphilus Thiobacillus

Order Methylophilales

Family Methylophilaceae

Methylobacillus Methylophilus Methylovorus

Order Neisseriales

Family Chromobacteriaceae

Andreprevotia Aquaspirillum Aquitalea Chitinibacter Chitinilyticum Chitiniphilus Chromobacterium Deefgea Formivibrio Gulbenkiania Iodobacter Jeongeupia Laribacter Leeia Microvirgula Paludibacterium Pseudogulbenkiania Silvimonas Vogesella

Family Neisseriaceae

Alysiella Amantichitinum Bergeriella Conchiformibius Crenobacter Eikenella Kingella Morococcus Neisseria Prolinoborus Rivicola Simonsiella Snodgrassella Stenoxybacter Uruburuella Vitreoscilla

Order Nitrosomonadales

Family Gallionellaceae

Ferriphaselus Gallionella

Family Nitrosomonadaceae

Nitrosolobus Nitrosomonas Nitrosospira

Family Spirillaceae

Spirillum

Order Rhodocyclales

Family Rhodocyclaceae

Azoarcus Azonexus Azospira Azovibrio Dechloromonas Dechlorosoma Denitratisoma Ferribacterium Georgfuchsia Methyloversatilis Propionibacter Propionivibrio Quatrionicoccus Rhodocyclus Sterolibacterium Sulfurisoma Sulfuritalea Thauera Uliginosibacterium Zoogloea

Order Sulfuricellales

Family Sulfuricellaceae

Sulfuricella Sulfuriferula Sulfurirhabdus

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Chitinivorax

Class Deltaproteobacteria or Deltabacteria

Order Bdellovibrionales

Family Bacteriovoracaceae

Bacteriovorax Peredibacter

Family Bdellovibrionaceae

Bdellovibrio Micavibrio Vampirovibrio

Family Halobacteriovoraceae

Halobacteriovorax

Family Pseudobacteriovoracaceae

Pseudobacteriovorax

Order Desulfarculales

Family Desulfarculaceae

Desulfarculus Desulfocarbo

Order Desulfobacterales

Family Desulfobacteraceae

Desulfatibacillum Desulfatiferula Desulfatiglans Desulfatirhabdium Desulfatitalea Desulfobacter Desulfobacterium Desulfobacula Desulfobotulus Desulfocella Desulfococcus Desulfoconvexum Desulfofaba Desulfofrigus Desulfoluna Desulfomusa Desulfonatronobacter Desulfonema Desulforegula Desulfosalsimonas Desulfosarcina Desulfospira Desulfotignum

Family Desulfobulbaceae

Desulfobulbus Desulfocapsa Desulfofustis Desulfopila Desulfoprunum Desulforhopalus Desulfotalea Desulfurivibrio

Family Nitrospinaceae

Nitrospina

Order Desulfovibrionales

Family Desulfohalobiaceae

Desulfohalobium Desulfonatronospira Desulfonatronovibrio Desulfonauticus Desulfothermus Desulfovermiculus

Family Desulfomicrobiaceae

Desulfomicrobium Desulfoplanes

Family Desulfonatronaceae

Desulfonatronum

Family Desulfovibrionaceae

Bilophila Desulfobaculum Desulfocurvus Desulfomonas Desulfovibrio Lawsonia

Order Desulfurellales

Family Desulfurellaceae

Desulfurella Hippea

Order Desulfuromonadales

Family Desulfuromonadaceae

Desulfuromonas Desulfuromusa Malonomonas Pelobacter

Family Geobacteraceae

Geoalkalibacter Geobacter Geopsychrobacter Geothermobacter Trichlorobacter

Order Myxococcales

Suborder Cystobacterineae

Family Cystobacteraceae

Anaeromyxobacter Archangium Cystobacter Hyalangium Melittangium Stigmatella

Family Myxococcaceae

Aggregicoccus Angiococcus Corallococcus Myxococcus Pyxidicoccus

Suborder Nannocystineae

Family "Haliangiaceae"

Haliangium

Family Kofleriaceae

Kofleria

Family Nannocystaceae

Enhygromyxa Nannocystis Plesiocystis Pseudenhygromyxa

Suborder Sorangiineae

Family Phaselicystidaceae

Phaselicystis

Family Polyangiaceae

Byssovorax Chondromyces Jahnella Polyangium Sorangium

Family Sandaracinaceae

Sandaracinus

Family unassigned

Minicystis

Order Syntrophobacterales

Family Syntrophaceae

Desulfobacca Desulfomonile Smithella Syntrophus

Family Syntrophobacteraceae

Desulfacinum Desulfoglaeba Desulforhabdus Desulfosoma Desulfovirga Syntrophobacter Thermodesulforhabdus

Order unassigned

Family Syntrophorhabdaceae

Syntrophorhabdus

Family unassigned

Deferrisoma Dissulfuribacter

Class Epsilonproteobacteria

Order Campylobacterales

Family "Hydrogenimonaceae"

Hydrogenimonas

Family Campylobacteraceae

Arcobacter Campylobacter Dehalospirillum Sulfurospirillum

Family Helicobacteraceae

Helicobacter Sulfuricurvum Sulfurimonas Sulfurovum Thiovulum Wolinella

Order Nautiliales

Family Nautiliaceae

Caminibacter Cetia Lebetimonas Nautilia Nitratifractor Nitratiruptor Thioreductor

Class Gammaproteobacteria

Order "Enterobacteriales"

Family Enterobacteriaceae

Arsenophonus Biostraticola Brenneria Buchnera Budvicia Buttiauxella Calymmatobacterium Cedecea Citrobacter Cosenzaea Cronobacter Dickeya Edwardsiella Enterobacillus Enterobacter Erwinia Escherichia Ewingella Franconibacter Gibbsiella Hafnia Klebsiella Kluyvera Leclercia Leminorella Levinea Lonsdalea Mangrovibacter Moellerella Morganella Obesumbacterium Pantoea Pectobacterium Phaseolibacter Photorhabdus Plesiomonas Pragia Proteus Providencia Rahnella Raoultella Rouxiella Saccharobacter Salmonella Samsonia Serratia Shigella Shimwellia Sodalis Tatumella Thorsellia Trabulsiella Wigglesworthia Xenorhabdus Yersinia Yokenella

Order "Vibrionales"

Family Vibrionaceae

Aliivibrio Allomonas Beneckea Catenococcus Echinimonas Enterovibrio Grimontia Listonella Lucibacterium Photobacterium Salinivibrio Vibrio

Order Acidiferrobacterales

Family Acidiferrobacteraceae

Acidiferrobacter Sulfuricaulis Sulfurifustis

Order Acidithiobacillales

Family Acidithiobacillaceae

Acidithiobacillus

Family Thermithiobacillaceae

Thermithiobacillus

Order Aeromonadales

Family Aeromonadaceae

Aeromonas Oceanimonas Oceanisphaera Tolumonas Zobellella

Family Succinivibrionaceae

Anaerobiospirillum Ruminobacter Succinatimonas Succinimonas Succinivibrio

Order Alteromonadales

Family Alteromonadaceae

Aestuariibacter Agaribacter Agarivorans Aliagarivorans Aliiglaciecola Alishewanella Alteromonas Bowmanella Catenovulum Glaciecola Marinobacter Marinobacterium Melitea Salinimonas Tamilnaduibacter

Family Celerinatantimonadaceae

Celerinatantimonas

Family Colwelliaceae

Colwellia Thalassomonas Thalassotalea

Family Ferrimonadaceae

Ferrimonas Paraferrimonas

Family Idiomarinaceae

Idiomarina Pseudidiomarina

Family Moritellaceae

Moritella Paramoritella

Family Pseudoalteromonadaceae

Algicola Pseudoalteromonas Psychrosphaera

Family Psychromonadaceae

Psychromonas

Family Shewanellaceae

Psychrobium Shewanella

Family unassigned

Aestuariicella Neiella

Order Arenicellales

Family Arenicellaceae

Perspicuibacter

Order Cardiobacteriales

Family Cardiobacteriaceae

Cardiobacterium Dichelobacter Suttonella

Order Cellvibrionales

Family Cellvibrionaceae

Cellvibrio Eionea Gilvimarinus Maricurvus Marinimicrobium Pseudomaricurvus Pseudoteredinibacter Saccharophagus Simiduia Teredinibacter Umboniibacter

Family Halieaceae

Chromatocurvus Congregibacter Haliea Halioglobus Luminiphilus Parahaliea Pseudohaliea

Family Microbulbiferaceae

Microbulbifer

Family Porticoccaceae

Porticoccus

Family Spongiibacteraceae

"Oceanicoccus" Dasania Sinobacterium Spongiibacter Zhongshania

Order Chromatiales

Family Chromatiaceae

Allochromatium Amoebobacter Chromatium Halochromatium Isochromatium Lamprobacter Lamprocystis Marichromatium Nitrosococcus Pfennigia Phaeobacterium Phaeochromatium Rhabdochromatium Rheinheimera Thermochromatium Thioalkalicoccus Thiobaca Thiocapsa Thiococcus Thiocystis Thiodictyon Thioflavicoccus Thiohalocapsa Thiolamprovum Thiopedia Thiophaeococcus Thiorhodococcus Thiorhodovibrio Thiospirillum

Family Ectothiorhodospiraceae

Acidihalobacter Alkalilimnicola Alkalispirillum Aquisalimonas Arhodomonas Ectothiorhodosinus Ectothiorhodospira Halorhodospira Natronocella Nitrococcus Thioalbus Thioalkalivibrio Thiogranum Thiohalospira Thiorhodospira

Family Granulosicoccaceae

Granulosicoccus

Family Halothiobacillaceae

Halothiobacillus Thioalkalibacter Thiofaba Thiovirga

Family Thioalkalispiraceae

Thioalkalispira Thiohalophilus Thioprofundum

Family Woeseiaceae

Woeseia

Order Legionellales

Family Coxiellaceae

Aquicella Coxiella Diplorickettsia

Family Legionellaceae

Fluoribacter Legionella Sarcobium Tatlockia

Family unassigned

Rickettsiella

Order Lysobacterales

Family Lysobacteraceae

Arenimonas Aspromonas Chiayiivirga Luteimonas Lysobacter Metallibacterium Panacagrimonas Pseudoxanthomonas Silanimonas Stenotrophomonas Thermomonas Xanthomonas Xylella

Family Rhodanobacteraceae

Aquimonas Dokdonella Dyella Frateuria Fulvimonas Luteibacter Pseudofulvimonas Rhodanobacter Rudaea Tahibacter

Family unassigned

Alkanibacter Povalibacter Singularimonas Steroidobacter

Order Methylococcales

Family Crenotrichaceae

Crenothrix

Family Methylococcaceae

Methylobacter Methylocaldum Methylococcus Methylogaea Methyloglobulus Methylohalobius Methylomagnum Methylomarinum Methylomicrobium Methylomonas Methyloparacoccus Methyloprofundus Methylosarcina Methylosoma Methylosphaera Methylothermus Methylovulum

Family Methylothermaceae

Methylomarinovum

Order Nevskiales

Family "Salinisphaeraceae"

Salinisphaera

Family Algiphilaceae

Algiphilus

Family Nevskiaceae

Fontimonas Hydrocarboniphaga Nevskia Sinimarinibacterium Solimonas

Order Oceanospirillales

Family "Saccharospirillaceae"

Gynuella Saccharospirillum Salinispirillum

Family Alcanivoracaceae

Alcanivorax Fundibacter Kangiella Pleionea

Family Hahellaceae

Endozoicomonas Hahella Halospina Kistimonas Zooshikella

Family Halomonadaceae

Aidingimonas Carnimonas Chromohalobacter Cobetia Deleya Halomonas Halotalea Halovibrio Kushneria Larsenimonas Modicisalibacter Salinicola Terasakiispira Volcaniella Zymobacter

Family Litoricolaceae

Litoricola

Family Oceanospirillaceae

Amphritea Balneatrix Bermanella Corallomonas Litoribrevibacter Marinomonas Marinospirillum Neptuniibacter Neptunomonas Nitrincola Oceaniserpentilla Oceanobacter Oceanospirillum Oleibacter Oleispira Pseudospirillum Reinekea Thalassolituus

Family Oleiphilaceae

Oleiphilus

Family unassigned

Motiliproteus Salicola Spongiispira

Order Orbales

Family Orbaceae

Frischella Gilliamella Orbus

Order Pasteurellales

Family Pasteurellaceae

Actinobacillus Aggregatibacter Avibacterium Basfia Bibersteinia Bisgaardia Chelonobacter Cricetibacter Gallibacterium Haemophilus Histophilus Lonepinella Mannheimia Muribacter Necropsobacter Nicoletella Otariodibacter Pasteurella Phocoenobacter Seminibacterium Ursidibacter Volucribacter

Order Pseudomonadales

Family Moraxellaceae

Acinetobacter Alkanindiges Branhamella Enhydrobacter Faucicola Moraxella Paraperlucidibaca Perlucidibaca Psychrobacter

Family Pseudomonadaceae

Azomonas Azomonotrichon Azorhizophilus Azotobacter Chryseomonas Flavimonas Mesophilobacter Permianibacter Pseudomonas Rhizobacter Rugamonas Serpens Thiopseudomonas

Order Thiotrichales

Family Francisellaceae

Francisella

Family Piscirickettsiaceae

Cycloclasticus Galenea Hydrogenovibrio Methylophaga Piscirickettsia Sulfurivirga Thioalkalimicrobium Thiomicrospira

Family Thiotrichaceae

Achromatium Beggiatoa Cocleimonas Leucothrix Thiobacterium Thiomargarita Thioploca Thiospira Thiothrix

Family unassigned

Caedibacter Fangia

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Alkalimarinus Alkalimonas Arenicella Gallaecimonas Ignatzschineria Litorivivens Marinicella Methylohalomonas Methylonatrum Plasticicumulans Pseudohongiella Sedimenticola Thiohalobacter Thiohalomonas Thiohalorhabdus Thiolapillus Wohlfahrtiimonas

Class Oligoflexia

Order Oligoflexales

Family Oligoflexaceae

Oligoflexus

Phylum "Spirochaetes" or "Spirochaetae"

Class Spirochaetes

Order Brachyspirales

Family Brachyspiraceae

Brachyspira Serpulina

Order Brevinematales

Family Brevinemataceae

Brevinema

Order Leptospirales

Family Leptospiraceae

Leptonema Leptospira Turneriella

Order Spirochaetales

Family Borreliaceae

Borrelia Borreliella Cristispira

Family Spirochaetaceae

Clevelandina Diplocalyx Hollandina Pillotina Salinispira Spirochaeta Treponema

Family unassigned

Exilispira

Phylum "Synergistetes"

Class Synergistia

Order Synergistales

Family Synergistaceae

Aminiphilus Aminivibrio Aminobacterium Aminomonas Anaerobaculum Cloacibacillus Dethiosulfovibrio Fretibacterium Jonquetella Lactivibrio Pyramidobacter Synergistes Thermanaerovibrio Thermovirga

Phylum "Tenericutes"

Class Mollicutes

NOTE: see Phylum "Tenericutes"

Order Acholeplasmatales

Family Acholeplasmataceae

Acholeplasma

Order Anaeroplasmatales

Family Anaeroplasmataceae

Anaeroplasma Asteroleplasma

Order Entomoplasmatales

Family Entomoplasmataceae

Entomoplasma Mesoplasma

Family Spiroplasmataceae

Spiroplasma

Order Haloplasmatales

Family Haloplasmataceae

Haloplasma

Order Mycoplasmatales

Family Mycoplasmataceae

Eperythrozoon Haemobartonella Mycoplasma Ureaplasma

Phylum "Thermodesulfobacteria"

Class Thermodesulfobacteria

Order Thermodesulfobacteriales

Family Thermodesulfobacteriaceae

Caldimicrobium Thermodesulfatator Thermodesulfobacterium Thermosulfurimonas

Phylum "Thermotogae"

Class Thermotogae

Order Kosmotogales

Family Kosmotogaceae

Kosmotoga Mesotoga

Order Mesoaciditogales

Family Mesoaciditogaceae

Mesoaciditoga

Order Petrotogales

Family Petrotogaceae

Defluviitoga Geotoga Marinitoga Oceanotoga Petrotoga

Order Thermotogales

Family Thermotogaceae

Fervidobacterium Thermococcoides Thermosipho Thermotoga

Phylum "Verrucomicrobia"

Class "Spartobacteria"

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Terrimicrobium

Class Opitutae

Order Opitutales

Family Opitutaceae

Alterococcus Opitutus

Order Puniceicoccales

Family Puniceicoccaceae

Cerasicoccus Coraliomargarita Pelagicoccus Puniceicoccus

Class Verrucomicrobiae

Order Verrucomicrobiales

Family Akkermansiaceae

Akkermansia

Family Rubritaleaceae

Rubritalea

Family Verrucomicrobiaceae

Brevifollis Haloferula Luteolibacter Persicirhabdus Prosthecobacter Roseibacillus Roseimicrobium Verrucomicrobium

Family unassigned

Limisphaera

Phylum unassigned

Class unassigned

Order unassigned

Family unassigned

Bactoderma Stibiobacter

   image