Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Vampirovibrio

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Vampirovibrio Gromov and Mamkayeva 1980, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Vampirovibrio chlorellavorus (ex Gromov and Mamkayeva 1972) Gromov and Mamkayeva 1980.
Etymology: N.L. n. vampirum (from Hung. vampir), vampire; L. v. vibro, to set in tremulous motion, move to and fro, vibrate; N.L. masc. n. vibrio, that which vibrates, and also a bacterial genus name of bacteria possessing a curved rod shape (Vibrio); N.L. masc. n. Vampirovibrio, a vampire-like vibrio.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 5. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 676-677.
Effective publication: GROMOV (B.V.) and MAMKAYEVA (K.A.): Proposal of a new genus Vampirovibrio for chlorellavorus bacteria previously assigned to Bdellovibrio. Mikrobiologia, 1980, 49, 165-167.
Validation List no. 5 in IJSEM Online

   image

Vampirovibrio chlorellavorus (ex Gromov and Mamkayeva 1972) Gromov and Mamkayeva 1980, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 29753.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: HM038000.
Synonym: "Bdellovibrio chlorellavorus" Gromov and Mamkayeva 1972.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Chlorella, a genus of algae; L. v. voro, to eat, to devour; N.L. masc. adj. chlorellavorus, Chlorella-devouring.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 5. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 676-677.
Effective publication: GROMOV (B.V.) and MAMKAYEVA (K.A.): Proposal of a new genus Vampirovibrio for chlorellavorus bacteria previously assigned to Bdellovibrio. Mikrobiologia, 1980, 49, 165-167.
Validation List no. 5 in IJSEM Online

Note: The 16S rRNA gene sequence of the type strain shows an unexpected affiliation with an unstable rooting (77% similarity against ¤ Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus).
Reference: YARZA (P.), SPRÖER (C.), SWIDERSKI (J.), MROTZEK (N.), SPRING (S.), TINDALL (B.J.), GRONOW (S.), PUKALL (R.), KLENK (H.P.), LANG (E.), VERBARG (S.), CROUCH (A.), LILBURN (T.), BECK (B.), UNOSSON (C.), CARDEW (S.), MOORE (E.R.B.), GOMILA (M.), NAKAGAWA (Y.), JANSSENS (D.), DE VOS (P.), PEIREN (J.), SUTTELS (T.), CLERMONT (D.), BIZET (C.), SAKAMOTO (M.), IIDA (T.), KUDO (T.), KOSAKO (Y.), OSHIDA (Y.), OHKUMA (M.), ARAHAL (D.R.), SPIECK (E.), POMMERENING ROESER (A.), FIGGE (M.), PARK (D.), BUCHANAN (P.), CIFUENTES (A.), MUNOZ (R.), EUZEBY (J.P.), SCHLEIFER (K.H.), LUDWIG (W.), AMANN (R.), GLÖCKNER (F.O.) and RÓSSELLO-MÓRA (R.): Sequencing orphan species initiative (SOS): Filling the gaps in the 16S rRNA gene sequence database for all species with validly published names. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 2013, 36, 69-73.
Publication online

   image