Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Toxothrix

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Toxothrix Molisch 1925, genus.
Type species: ¤ Toxothrix trichogenes (Cholodny 1924) Beger 1953 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. toxon, a bow; Gr. fem. n. thrix, a thread; N.L. fem. n. Toxothrix, bent thread.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: MOLISCH (H.): Über Kalbakterien und andere Kalkfallende Pilze. Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung II, 1925, 65, 130-139.

   image

Toxothrix trichogenes (Cholodny 1924) Beger 1953, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Leptothrix trichogenes" Cholodny 1924, "Toxothrix ferruginea" Molisch 1925, "Chlamydothrix trichogenes" (Cholodny 1924) Naumann 1929, "Sphaerotilus trichogenes" (Cholodny 1924) Pringsheim 1949.
Etymology: Gr. n. thrix trichos, hair; N.L. suff. -genes (from Gr. v. gennaô, to produce), producing; N.L. adj. trichogenes, hair-producing.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 CHOLODNY (N.): Über neue eisenbakterienarten aus der Gattung Leptothrix Kütz. Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung II, 1924, 61, 292-298. 2 BEGER (H.): Toxothrix trichogenes (Chol.) Beger nov. comb. p. 332. In: BEGER (H.) and BRINGMANN (G.): Die Scheidenstruktur des Abwasserbakteriums Sphaerotilus und des Eisenbakteriums Leptothrix im elektronenmikroskopischen Bilde und ihre Bedeutung fur die Systematik dieser Gattungen. Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung II, 1953, 107, 318-334.

   image