Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thiovulum

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thiovulum Hinze 1913, genus.
Type species: ¤ Thiovulum majus Hinze 1913 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. theion (Latin transliteration thium), sulfur; L. n. ovum, egg; N.L. neut. dim. n. Thiovulum, small sulfur egg.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: HINZE (G.): Beitrage zur Kenntnis der farblosen Schwefelbakterien. Berichte der Deutschen Botanischen Gesellschaft, 1913, 31, 189-202.

   image

Thiovulum majus Hinze 1913, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Monas muelleri" Warming 1875, "Thiovulum minus" Hinze 1913, "Thiovulum muelleri" (Warming 1875) Lauterborn 1916.
Etymology: L. neut. comp. adj. majus, larger.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: HINZE (G.): Beitrage zur Kenntnis der farblosen Schwefelbakterien. Berichte der Deutschen Botanischen Gesellschaft, 1913, 31, 189-202.

   image