Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thiospirillum

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thiospirillum Winogradsky 1888, genus.
Type species: ¤ Thiospirillum jenense (Ehrenberg 1838) Migula 1900 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: "Thiorhodospirillum" Fuhrmann 1913, not "Thiospirillum" Janke 1924.
Recommended three-letter abbreviation: Tsp. (see the file ¤ "Three-letter code for abbreviations of generic names").
Etymology: Gr. n. theion (Latin transliteration thium), sulfur; N.L. neut. n. Spirillum, a bacterial genus; N.L. neut. n. Thiospirillum, sulfur Spirillum.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: WINOGRADSKY (S.): Beiträge zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Bacterien. Heft I. Zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Schwefelbacterien. Arthur Felix, Leipzig, 1888, pp. 1-120.

   image

Thiospirillum jenense (Ehrenberg 1838) Migula 1900, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) DSM 216.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Synonyms: "Ophidomonas jenensis" Ehrenberg 1838, "Spirillum jenense" (Ehrenberg 1838) Trevisan 1879, "Rhodospirillum jenense" (Ehrenberg 1838) Ellis 1932, "Thiospirillum crassum" Hama 1933.
Etymology: N.L. neut. adj. jenense, pertaining to Jena, Germany, the city where Ehrenberg discovered this organism.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 EHRENBERG (C.G.): Die Infusionsthierchen als vollkommene Organismen. L. Voss, Leipzig, 1838. 2 MIGULA (W.): System der Bakterien, Vol. 2, Gustav Fischer, Jena, 1900.

Note: The type strain DSM 216 is unavailable.
Reference: ICSB, SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE TAXONOMY OF THE PHOTOTROPHIC BACTERIA: Minutes of the meetings, 10 September 1997, Vienna, Austria. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1999, 49, 925-926.
Minutes of the meetings, 10 September 1997, Vienna, Austria in IJSEM Online

   image