Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thiospira

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thiospira Visloukh 1914, genus.
Type species: ¤ Thiospira winogradskyi (Omelianski 1905) Visloukh 1914 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: "Sulfospirillum" Kluyver and van Niel 1936, not "Thiospirillum" Winogradsky 1888.
Etymology: Gr. n. theion (Latin transliteration thium), sulfur; L. fem. n. spira, a coil; N.L. fem. n. Thiospira, sulfur coil or spiral.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: VISLOUKH (S.M.): Spirillum kolkwitzii nov. sp. (in Russian). Zhurnal Mikrobiologii, 1914, 1, 42-51.

   image

Thiospira winogradskyi (Omelianski 1905) Visloukh 1914, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture available.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Thiospirillum winogradskii" Omelianski 1905.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. winogradskyi, of Winogradsky; named for S.N. Winogradsky, a Russian microbiologist.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 OMELIANSKI (W.): Über eine neue Art farbloser Thiospirillen. Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung II, 1905, 14, 769-772. 2 VISLOUKH (S.M.): Spirillum kolkwitzii nov. sp. (in Russian). Zhurnal Mikrobiologii, 1914, 1, 42-51.

   image