Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thioploca

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 4
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thioploca Lauterborn 1907, genus.
Type species: ¤ Thioploca schmidlei Lauterborn 1907 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. theion (Latin transliteration thium), sulfur; Gr. fem. n. plokê, a twist, anything twisted, a braid; N.L. fem. n. Thioploca, sulfur braid.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: LAUTERBORN (R.): Eine neue Gattung der Schwefelbakterien (Thioploca schmidlei nov. gen. nov. spec.). Berichte der Deutschen Botanischen Gesellschaft, 1907, 25, 238-242.

   image

Thioploca araucae Maier and Gallardo 1984, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description, not isolated in pure culture.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. araucae, of Arauco in Central Chile.
Valid publication: MAIER (S.) and GALLARDO (V.A.): Thioploca araucae sp. nov. and Thioploca chileae sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 414-418.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Thioploca chileae Maier and Gallardo 1984, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description, not isolated in pure culture.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. chileae, of Chile.
Valid publication: MAIER (S.) and GALLARDO (V.A.): Thioploca araucae sp. nov. and Thioploca chileae sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 414-418.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Thioploca ingrica (ex Visloukh 1911) Maier 1984, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description, not isolated in pure culture.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Thioploca ingrica" Visloukh 1911.
Etymology: N.L. fem. adj. ingrica, pertaining to Ingria, ancient district of Leningrad, Russia.
Valid publication: MAIER (S.): Description of Thioploca ingrica sp. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 344-345.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Thioploca schmidlei Lauterborn 1907, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. schmidlei, of Schmidle.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: LAUTERBORN (R.): Eine neue Gattung der Schwefelbakterien (Thioploca schmidlei nov. gen. nov. spec.). Berichte der Deutschen Botanischen Gesellschaft, 1907, 25, 238-242.

   image