Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thiodictyon

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thiodictyon Winogradsky 1888, genus.
Type species: ¤ Thiodictyon elegans Winogradsky 1888 (Approved Lists 1980).
Recommended three-letter abbreviation: Tdc. (see the file ¤ "Three-letter code for abbreviations of generic names").
Etymology: Gr. n. theion (Latin transliteration thium), sulfur; Gr. neut. n. diktuon, a net; N.L. neut. n. Thiodictyon, sulfur net.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: WINOGRADSKY (S.): Beiträge zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Bacterien. Heft I. Zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Schwefelbacterien. Arthur Felix, Leipzig, 1888, pp. 1-120.

   image

Thiodictyon bacillosum (Winogradsky 1888) Pfennig and Trüper 1971, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) DSM 234.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: EF999974.
Synonyms: "Amoebobacter bacillosus" Winogradsky 1888, "Rhodocapsa suspensa" Molisch 1906.
Etymology: L. dim. n. bacillus, a small rod; L. suff. -osus -a -um, suffix used with the sense of full of, prone to; N.L. neut. adj. bacillosum, full of or made up of small rods.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 WINOGRADSKY (S.): Beiträge zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Bacterien. Heft I. Zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Schwefelbacterien. Arthur Felix, Leipzig, 1888, pp. 1-120. 2 PFENNIG (N.) and TRÜPER (H.G.): New nomenclatural combinations in the phototrophic sulfur bacteria. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, 1971, 21, 11-14.

   image

Thiodictyon elegans Winogradsky 1888, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) DSM 232.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: EF999973.
Synonym: "Thiodictyon minus" Isachenko 1914.
Etymology: L. adj. elegans, choice, elegant.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: WINOGRADSKY (S.): Beiträge zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Bacterien. Heft I. Zur Morphologie und Physiologie der Schwefelbacterien. Arthur Felix, Leipzig, 1888, pp. 1-120.

   image