Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thiococcus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thiococcus Imhoff et al. 1998, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Thiococcus pfennigii (Eimhjellen 1970) Imhoff et al. 1998.
Synonym: "Thiococcus" Eimhjellen et al. 1967.
Recommended three-letter abbreviation: Tco. (see the file ¤ "Three-letter code for abbreviations of generic names").
Etymology: Gr. n. theion (Latin transliteration thium), sulfur; N.L. masc. n. coccus (from Gr. masc. n. kokkos, grain, seed), coccus, sphere; N.L. masc. n. Thiococcus, sphere with sulfur.
Valid publication: IMHOFF (J.F.), SÜLING (J.) and PETRI (R.): Phylogenetic relationships among the Chromatiaceae, their taxonomic reclassification and description of the new genera Allochromatium, Halochromatium, Isochromatium, Marichromatium, Thiococcus, Thiohalocapsa and Thermochromatium. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 1129-1143.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Thiococcus pfennigii (Eimhjellen 1970) Imhoff et al. 1998, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) DSM 1375? or strain 8013 = DSM 226?.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: Y12373.
Basonym: ¤ Thiocapsa pfennigii Eimhjellen 1970 (Approved Lists 1980).
Other synonym: "Thiococcus sp." Eimhjellen et al. 1967.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. pfennigii, of Pfennig, named after N. Pfennig, a German microbiologist.
Valid publication: IMHOFF (J.F.), SÜLING (J.) and PETRI (R.): Phylogenetic relationships among the Chromatiaceae, their taxonomic reclassification and description of the new genera Allochromatium, Halochromatium, Isochromatium, Marichromatium, Thiococcus, Thiohalocapsa and Thermochromatium. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 1129-1143.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: On page 1131 of the paper by Imhoff et al. 1998, the type strain of Thiococcus pfennigii and the type strain of Thiocapsa pfennigii are cited as strain 8013 = DSM 226 [1]. Nevertheless, Imhoff et al. [1] write that the description of Thiococcus pfennigii (Eimhjellen 1970) Imhoff et al. 1998 is the same that for Thiocapsa pfennigii Eimhjellen 1970 (Approved Lists 1980).  In the Approved Lists [2], the type strain of Thiocapsa pfennigii is the strain DSM 1375. However, the strain DSM 1375 is not - and has never been - available from the DSMZ  [3]. According to Imhoff et al. 1998, the correct type strain is DSM 226.
References:
1 IMHOFF (J.F.), SÜLING (J.) and PETRI (R.): Phylogenetic relationships among the Chromatiaceae, their taxonomic reclassification and description of the new genera Allochromatium, Halochromatium, Isochromatium, Marichromatium, Thiococcus, Thiohalocapsa and Thermochromatium. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 1129-1143.
Original article by Imhoff et al. 1998 in IJSEM Online
2 SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
3 KRACHT (M.), DSMZ: Personal communication.

   image