Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thiobacterium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thiobacterium (ex Janke 1924) La Riviere and Kuenen 1989, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Thiobacterium bovistum corrig. (ex Molisch 1912) La Riviere and Kuenen 1989.
Synonyms: "Thiobacterium" Janke 1924, "Thiodendron" Lackey and Lackey 1961.
Etymology: Gr. n. theion (Latin transliteration thium), sulfur; L. neut. n. bacterium, a small rod; N.L. neut. n. Thiobacterium, small sulfur rod.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 31. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1989, 39, 495-497.
Effective publication: LA RIVIERE (J.W.M.) and KUENEN (J.G.): Genus Thiobacterium (ex Janke 1924) Nom. Rev. In: J.T. STALEY, M.P. BRYANT, N. PFENNIG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 3, The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1989, p. 1838.
Validation List no. 31 in IJSEM Online

   image

Thiobacterium bovistum corrig. (ex Molisch 1912) La Riviere and Kuenen 1989, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture available (description is found in Janke 1924. Allgemeine Technische Mikrobiologie. I. Teil: Die Mikroorganismen. T. Steinkopf, Dresden und Leipzig.).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Bacterium bovista" Molisch 1912, "Thiobacterium bovista" (Molisch 1912) Janke 1924, "Thiodendron mucosum" Lackey and Lackey 1961.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Bovista, a genus of  puffballs; N.L. fem. n. bovista, puffball; N.L. neut. (?) adj. (?) bovistum, ? (see note below).
Valid publication: Validation List no. 31. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1989, 39, 495-497.
Effective publication: LA RIVIERE (J.W.M.) and KUENEN (J.G.): Genus Thiobacterium (ex Janke 1924) Nom. Rev. In: J.T. STALEY, M.P. BRYANT, N. PFENNIG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 3, The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1989, p. 1838.
Validation List no. 31 in IJSEM Online

Note: The original spelling, Thiobacterium bovista was corrected by the Associate Editor, IJSB. However, the epithet bovista (nominative in apposition) is correct: Thiobacterium bovista may be understood as Thiobacterium dictum bovista and translated as “Thiobacterium called the puffball”.

   image