Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thermopolyspora

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thermopolyspora (ex Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Goodfellow et al. 2005, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Thermopolyspora flexuosa (ex Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Goodfellow et al. 2005.
Synonym: "Thermopolyspora" Krassilnikov and Agre 1964.
Etymology: Gr. n. thermê, heat; Gr. adj. polu, many; Gr. fem. n. spora, a seed and, in biology, a spore; N.L. fem. n. Thermopolyspora, the heat (-loving) many-spored organism.
Valid publication: GOODFELLOW (M.), MALDONADO (L.A.) and QUINTANA (E.T.): Reclassification of Nonomuraea flexuosa (Meyer 1989) Zhang et al. 1998 as Thermopolyspora flexuosa gen. nov., comb. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2005, 55, 1979-1983.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: In the paper by Goodfellow et al. 2005, Thermopolyspora is cited as Thermopolyspora gen. nov.

   image

Thermopolyspora flexuosa (Meyer 1989) Goodfellow et al. 2005, comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) K1132 = ATCC 35864= BCRC 12531 = CIP 107358 = DSM 43186 = IMET 9552 = JCM 3056 = KCC A-0056 = KCTC 9270 = NBRC 14349 = NRRL B-24348.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AY039253.
Basonym: ¤ Actinomadura flexuosa (ex Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Meyer 1989.
Other synonyms: ¤ Nonomuraea flexuosa corrig. (Meyer 1989) Zhang et al. 1998, ¤ Microtetraspora flexuosa (Meyer 1989) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991, "Acetomadura flexuosa" Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964, "Nocardia flexuosa" (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Becker et al. 1965, "Thermopolyspora flexuosa"(Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Cross and Goodfellow 1973.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. flexuosa, full of turns or windings, tortuous, flexuous, referring to the morphology of the spore chains.
Valid publication: GOODFELLOW (M.), MALDONADO (L.A.) and QUINTANA (E.T.): Reclassification of Nonomuraea flexuosa (Meyer 1989) Zhang et al. 1998 as Thermopolyspora flexuosa gen. nov., comb. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2005, 55, 1979-1983.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Notes:
1 In the abstract of the paper by Goodfellow et al. 2005, the strain DSM 43186 is erroneously cited as DSM 41386 (see, Erratum. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2005, 55, 2640).
2 In the paper by Goodfellow et al. 2005, Thermopolyspora flexuosa is cited as Thermopolyspora flexuosa comb. nov., nom. rev.

   image