Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Thermoplasma

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Thermoplasma Darland et al. 1970, genus. (Type genus of the order ¤ Thermoplasmatales Reysenbach 2002; type genus of the family ¤ Thermoplasmataceae Reysenbach 2002).
Type species: ¤ Thermoplasma acidophilum Darland et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. thermê, heat; Gr. neut. n. plasma, something formed or molded, a form; N.L. neut. n. Thermoplasma, heat (-loving) form.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: DARLAND (G.), BROCK (T.D.), SAMSONOFF (W.) and CONTI (S.F.): A thermophilic, acidophilic mycoplasma isolated from a coal refuse pile. Science (Washington), 1970, 170, 1416-1418.

   image

Thermoplasma acidophilum Darland et al. 1970, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) AMRC-C165 = ATCC 25905= DSM 1728 = IFO (now NBRC) 15155 = JCM 9062.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: M38637.
Synonym: "Thermoplasma acidophila" (sic) Darland et al. 1970.
Etymology: N.L. neut. n. acidum (from L. adj. acidus -a -um, sour), an acid; N.L. neut. adj. philum (from Gr. neut. adj. philon), friend, loving; N.L. neut. adj. acidophilum, acid-loving.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: DARLAND (G.), BROCK (T.D.), SAMSONOFF (W.) and CONTI (S.F.): A thermophilic, acidophilic mycoplasma isolated from a coal refuse pile. Science (Washington), 1970, 170, 1416-1418.

   image

Thermoplasma volcanium Segerer et al. 1988, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) GSS1 = ATCC 51530= DSM 4299 = IFO (now NBRC) 15438 = JCM 9571.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ299215.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. volcanium, belonging to Volcanus (Vulcan), the Roman god of fire, who lived in a volcano, the origin of isolation of the type strain.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 26. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 328-329.
Effective publication: SEGERER (A.), LANGWORTHY (T.A.) and STETTER (K.O.): Thermoplasma acidophilum and Thermoplasma volcanium sp. nov. from solfatara fields. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1988, 10, 161-171.
Validation List no. 26 in IJSM Online - Effective publication Online

   image