Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Tectibacter

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Tectibacter (ex Preer et al. 1974) Preer and Preer 1982, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Tectibacter vulgaris (ex Preer et al. 1974) Preer and Preer 1982.
Synonym: "Tectobacter" (sic) Preer et al. 1974.
Etymology: L. n. tectum, a covering, cover; N.L. masc. n. bacter, a rod; N.L. masc. n. Tectibacter, the bacterium with a covering.
Valid publication: PREER Jr. (J.R.) and PREER (L.B.): Revival of names of protozoan endosymbionts and proposal of Holospora caryophila nom. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 140-141.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Tectibacter vulgaris (ex Preer et al. 1974) Preer and Preer 1982, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 225 = ATCC 30697(The accession numbers refer to protozoan strains carrying the endosymbionts).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Synonym: "Tectobacter (sic) vulgaris" Preer et al. 1974.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. vulgaris, usual, common.
Valid publication: PREER Jr. (J.R.) and PREER (L.B.): Revival of names of protozoan endosymbionts and proposal of Holospora caryophila nom. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 140-141.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image