Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Symbiotes

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Symbiotes Philip 1956, genus.
Type species: ¤ Symbiotes lectularius (Arkwright et al. 1921) Philip 1956 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Cowdryia" Macchiavello 1947.
Etymology: N.L. masc. n. Symbiotes (from Gr. n. sumbiotes), one who lives with a companion, a partner.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: PHILIP (C.B.): Comments on the classification of the order Rickettsiales. Canadian Journal of Microbiology, 1956, 2, 261-270.

   image

Symbiotes lectularius (Arkwright et al. 1921) Philip 1956, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Rickettsia lectularia" Arkwright et al. 1921, "Cowdryia lectularia" (Arkwright et al. 1921) Macchiavello 1947, "Wolbachia lectularia" (Arkwright et al. 1921) Krieg 1961.
Etymology: N.L. n. lectularius, the specific name of the host, the common bedbug, Cimex lectularius.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 ARKWRIGHT (J.A.), ATKIN (E.E.) and BACOT (A.): An hereditary rickettsia-like parasite of the bedbug (Cimex lectularius). Parasitology, 1921, 13, 27-36. 2 PHILIP (C.B.): Comments on the classification of the order Rickettsiales. Canadian Journal of Microbiology, 1956, 2, 261-270.

   image