Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Streptoalloteichus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Streptoalloteichus (ex Tomita et al. 1978) Tomita et al. 1987, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Streptoalloteichus hindustanus (ex Tomita et al. 1978) Tomita et al. 1987.
Synonym: "Streptoalloteichus" Tomita et al. 1978.
Etymology: Gr. adj. streptos, bent; Gr. adj. allos, different; Gr. n. teichos, wall; N.L. masc. n. Streptoalloteichus, intended to mean streptomycete with different wall.
Valid publication: TOMITA (K.), NAKAKITA (Y.), HOSHINO (Y.), NUMATA (K.) and KAWAGUCHI (H.): New genus of the Actinomycetales: Streptoalloteichus hindustanus gen. nov., nom. rev.; sp. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1987, 37, 211-213.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Streptoalloteichus (ex Tomita et al. 1978) Tomita et al. 1987 emend. Tamura et al. 2008.
Type species: ¤ Streptoalloteichus hindustanus (ex Tomita et al. 1978) Tomita et al. 1987.
Synonym: "Streptoalloteichus" Tomita et al. 1978.
Etymology: Gr. adj. streptos, bent; Gr. adj. allos, different; Gr. n. teichos, wall; N.L. masc. n. Streptoalloteichus, intended to mean streptomycete with different wall.
Reference: TAMURA (T.), ISHIDA (Y.), OTOGURO (M.), HATANO (K.) and SUZUKI (K.): Classification of 'Streptomyces tenebrarius' Higgins and Kastner as Streptoalloteichus tenebrarius nom. rev., comb. nov., and emended description of the genus Streptoalloteichus. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2008, 58, 688-691.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Streptoalloteichus hindustanus (ex Tomita et al. 1978) Tomita et al. 1987, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) C677-91 = ATCC 31217= DSM 44523 = IFO (now NBRC) 15115 = JCM 3268 = NRRL B-11280 = VKM Ac-683.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: D85497.
Synonym: "Streptoalloteichus hindustanus" Tomita et al. 1978.
Etymology: N.L. masc. adj. hindustanus, of or belonging to Hindustan, northwest district of India.
Valid publication: TOMITA (K.), NAKAKITA (Y.), HOSHINO (Y.), NUMATA (K.) and KAWAGUCHI (H.): New genus of the Actinomycetales: Streptoalloteichus hindustanus gen. nov., nom. rev.; sp. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1987, 37, 211-213.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Streptoalloteichus tenebrarius (ex Higgens and Kastner 1967) Tamura et al. 2008, nom. rev., comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 17920= DSM 40477 = ISP 5477 = JCM 4838 = NBRC 16177 = NRRL B-12390.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB184722.
Synonym: "Streptomyces tenebrarius" Higgins and Kastner 1967.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. tenebrarius, of or belonging to darkness, reflecting the sensitivity of the culture to light.
Valid publication: TAMURA (T.), ISHIDA (Y.), OTOGURO (M.), HATANO (K.) and SUZUKI (K.): Classification of 'Streptomyces tenebrarius' Higgins and Kastner as Streptoalloteichus tenebrarius nom. rev., comb. nov., and emended description of the genus Streptoalloteichus. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2008, 58, 688-691.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: Streptoalloteichus tenebrarius (ex Higgens and Kastner 1967) Tamura et al. 2008 was previously known as "Streptomyces tenebrarius" Higgins and Kastner 1967 [HIGGENS (C.E.) and KASTNER (R.E.): Nebramycin, a new broad-spectrum antibiotic complex. II. Description of Streptomyces tenebrarius. Antimicrobial Agents Chemother. (Bethesda), 1967, 7, 324-331.]

   image