Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Stomatococcus

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Stomatococcus Bergan and Kocur 1982, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Stomatococcus mucilaginosus (ex Migula 1900) Bergan and Kocur 1982.
Etymology: Gr. n. stoma -atos, mouth; N.L. masc. n. coccus (from Gr. masc. n. kokkos, a berry), coccus; N.L. masc. n. Stomatococcus, coccus pertaining to the mouth.
Valid publication: BERGAN (T.) and KOCUR (M.): Stomatococcus mucilaginosus gen. nov., sp. nov., ep. rev., a member of the family Micrococcaceae. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 374-377.
Original article in IJSEM Online

¤ Rothia Georg and Brown 1967 (Approved Lists 1980).

Note: Collins et al. 2000 propose to transfer ¤ Stomatococcus mucilaginosus (ex Migula 1900) Bergan and Kocur 1982 (the type species of the genus Stomatococcus) to the genus ¤ Rothia as ¤ Rothia mucilaginosa (Bergan and Kocur 1982) Collins et al. 2000, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Stomatococcus to ¤ Rothia.
Reference: COLLINS (M.D.), HUTSON (R.A.), BÅVERUD (V.) and FALSEN (E.): Characterization of a Rothia-like organism from a mouse: description of Rothia nasimurium sp. nov. and reclassification of Stomatococcus mucilaginosus as Rothia mucilaginosa comb. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2000, 50, 1247-1251.

   image

Stomatococcus mucilaginosus (ex Migula 1900) Bergan and Kocur 1982, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 25296= CCM 2417 = CCUG 20962 = CIP 71.14 = DSM 20746 = IFO (now NBRC) 15673 = JCM 10910 = NCTC 10663.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X87758.
Synonym: "Micrococcus mucilaginosus" Migula 1900.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. mucilaginosus, slimy.
Valid publication: BERGAN (T.) and KOCUR (M.): Stomatococcus mucilaginosus gen. nov., sp. nov., ep. rev., a member of the family Micrococcaceae. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 374-377.
Original article in IJSEM Online

¤ Rothia mucilaginosa (Bergan and Kocur 1982) Collins et al. 2000, comb. nov.

   image