Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Sporocytophaga

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Sporocytophaga Stanier 1940, genus.
Type species: ¤ Sporocytophaga myxococcoides (Krzemieniewska 1933) Stanier 1940 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: Gr. n. spora, a seed, and in biology a spore; N.L. fem. n. Cytophaga, genus name of a bacterium; N.L. fem. n. Sporocytophaga, sporing Cytophaga.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: STANIER (R.Y.): Studies on the cytophagas. Journal of Bacteriology, 1940, 40, 619-636.

   image

Sporocytophaga myxococcoides (Krzemieniewska 1933) Stanier 1940, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 10010= DSM 11118 = LMG 8393.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ310654.
Synonyms: "Cytophaga myxococcoides" Krzemieniewska 1933, "Spirochaeta cytophaga" Hutchinson and Clayton 1919.
Etymology: N.L. masc. n. Myxococcus, genus name of a bacterium; L. suff. -oides (from Gr. suff. eides from Gr. n. eidos, that which is seen, form, shape, figure), resembling, similar; N.L. fem. adj. myxococcoides, resembling Myxococcus.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 KRZEMIENIEWSKA (H.): Contribution à l'étude du genre Cytophaga (Winogradsky). Archiv fur Mikrobiologie, 1933, 4, 394-408. 2 STANIER (R.Y.): Studies on the cytophagas. Journal of Bacteriology, 1940, 40, 619-636.

   image