Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Family Spiroplasmataceae

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Spiroplasmataceae (ex Skripal' 1974) Skripal' 1983, fam. nov., nom. rev.
Type genus: ¤ Spiroplasma Saglio et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. neut. n. Spiroplasma -atos, type genus of the family; L. suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Spiroplasmataceae, the Spiroplasma family.
Synonym: "Spiroplasmataceae" Skripal' 1974.
Reference: SKRIPAL' (I.G.): Revival of the name Spiroplasmataceae fam. nov., nom. rev., omitted from the 1980 Approved Lists of Bacterial Names 1980. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1983, 33, 408.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image