Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Spirillospora

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Spirillospora Couch 1963, genus.
Type species: ¤ Spirillospora albida Couch 1963 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. n. spira, a spiral; N.L. dim. n. spirillum, a short spiral; Gr. fem. n. spora, a seed and, in biology, a spore; N.L. fem. n. Spirillospora, an organism with spores in spirals.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: COUCH (N.J.): Some new genera and species of the Actinoplanaceae. Journal of the Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society, 1963, 79, 53-70.

   image

Spirillospora albida Couch 1963, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 15331= DSM 43034 = IFO (now NBRC) 12248 = JCM 3041 = NRRL B-3350 = VKM Ac-926.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: D85498.
Etymology: L. fem. adj. albida, whitish.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: COUCH (N.J.): Some new genera and species of the Actinoplanaceae. Journal of the Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society, 1963, 79, 53-70.

   image

Spirillospora rubra (ex Schäfer 1973) Vobis and Kothe 1989, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) CBS 571.75.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AF163123.
Synonym: "Spirillospora rubra" Schäfer 1973.
Etymology: L. adj. ruber -bra -brum, red; L. fem. adj. rubra, red.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 31. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1989, 39, 495-497.
Effective publication: VOBIS (G.) and KOTHE (H.W.): Genus Spirillospora Couch 1963, 61AL. In: S.T. WILLIAMS, M.E. SHARPE and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 4, The Williams & Wilkins Co, Baltimore, 1989, pp. 2543-2545.
Validation List no. 31 in IJSEM Online

   image