Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Shigella

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 4
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Shigella Castellani and Chalmers 1919, genus.
Type species: ¤ Shigella dysenteriae (Shiga 1897) Castellani and Chalmers 1919 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: N.L. fem. dim. n. Shigella, named after K. Shiga, the Japanese bacteriologist who first discovered the dysentery bacillus.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: CASTELLANI (A.) and CHALMERS (A.J.): Manual of Tropical Medicine, 3rd ed., Williams Wood and Co., New York, 1919.

Note: The four species of Shigella and ¤ Escherichia coli are a single species on the basis of DNA relatedness. Moreover, these taxa are often difficult to separate biochemically, and pathogenicity does not provide definitive separation (some ¤ Escherichia coli strains can cause a dysentery-like diarrhea). However, they remain separate species to avoid confusion in medical microbiology.
Reference: BRENNER (D.J.): Family I. Enterobacteriaceae Rahn 1937, Nom. fam. cons. Opin. 15, Jud. Com. 1958, 73; Ewing, Farmer, and Brenner 1980, 674; Judicial Commission 1981, 104. In: N.R. KRIEG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 1, The Williams & Wilkins Co, Baltimore, 1984, pp. 408-420.

   image

Shigella boydii Ewing 1949, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 8700= CCUG 49022 = CIP 82.50 = DSM 7532 = NCTC 12985.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. boydii, of Boyd; named after Sir John Boyd, a British bacteriologist.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: EWING (W.H.): Shigella nomenclature. Journal of Bacteriology, 1949, 57, 633-638.

   image

Shigella dysenteriae (Shiga 1897) Castellani and Chalmers 1919, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 13313= CIP 57.28 = NCTC 4837.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X96966.
Synonyms: "Bacillus dysentericus" Shiga 1897, "Bacillus dysenteriae" Shiga 1898, "Bacillus shigae" Chester 1901, "Eberthella dysenteriae" (Shiga 1898) Bergey et al. 1925, "Shigella shigae" (Chester 1901) Wilson and Miles 1946.
Etymology: L. gen. n. dysenteriae, of dysentery.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 SHIGA (K.): Über den Dysenteriebacillus (Bacillus dysenteriae). Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Parasitenkunde, Infektionskrankheiten und Hygiene. Abteilung I, 1898, 24, 817-828. 2 CASTELLANI (A.) and CHALMERS (A.J.): Manual of Tropical Medicine, 3rd ed., Williams Wood and Co., New York, 1919, p. 935.

Note: According to Yabuuchi, the correct citation is Shigella dysenteriae (Shiga 1897) Castellani and Chalmers 1919, not Shigella dysenteriae (Shiga 1898) Castellani and Chalmers 1919 as cited in the Approved Lists.
Reference: YABUUCHI (E.): Bacillus dysentericus (sic) 1897 was the first rather than Bacillus dysenteriae 1898. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2002, 52, 1041-1041.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Shigella flexneri Castellani and Chalmers 1919, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 29903= CIP 82.48 = DSM 4782.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X96963.
Synonym: "Shigella paradysenteriae" Weldin 1927.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. flexneri, of Flexner, named after Simon Flexner, an American bacteriologist.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: CASTELLANI (A.) and CHALMERS (A.J.): Manual of Tropical Medicine, 3rd ed., Williams Wood and Co., New York, 1919, p. 937.

   image

Shigella sonnei (Levine 1920) Weldin 1927, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 29930 CECT 4887 = CIP 82.49 = DSM 5570 = NCTC 12984.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: FR870445.
Synonym: "Bacterium sonnei" Levine 1920.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. sonnei, of Sonne, named after Carl Sonne, a Danish bacteriologist.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: 1 LEVINE (M.): Dysentery and allied bacilli. Journal of Infectious Diseases, 1920, 27, 31-39. 2 WELDIN (J.C.): The colon-typhoid group of bacteria and related forms. Relationships and classification. Iowa State Journal of Science, 1927, 1, 121-197.

   image