Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Sarcina

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 2
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Sarcina Goodsir 1842, genus.
Type species: ¤ Sarcina ventriculi Goodsir 1842 (Approved Lists 1980).
Etymology: L. fem. n. Sarcina, a package, bundle.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: GOODSIR (J.): History of a case in which a fluid periodically ejected from the stomach contained vegetable organisms of an undescribed form. Edinburgh Medical Surgery Journal, 1842, 57, 430-443.

   image

Sarcina maxima Lindner 1888, species.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 33910= DSM 316.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X76650.
Synonym: "Zymosarcina maxima" (Lindner 1888) Smit 1930.
Etymology: L. fem. sup. adj. maxima, greatest, largest.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: LINDNER (P.): Die Sarcina Organismen der Gärungsgewerben. Inaugural Dissertation, Friedrich-Wilhems Universitat, 1888, pp. 1-59.

¤ Clostridium maximum (Lindner 1888) Lawson and Rainey 2016, comb. nov.

   image

Sarcina ventriculi Goodsir 1842, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 19633= NCTC 12966.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X76649.
Synonym: "Zymosarcina ventriculi" (Goodsir 1842) Smit 1930.
Etymology: L. n. ventriculus, the stomach; L. gen. n. ventriculi, of the stomach.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: GOODSIR (J.): History of a case in which a fluid periodically ejected from the stomach contained vegetable organisms of an undescribed form. Edinburgh Medical Surgery Journal, 1842, 57, 430-443.

¤ Clostridium ventriculi (Goodsir 1842, 437AL) Lawson and Rainey 2016, comb. nov.

   image