Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Rhizorhapis

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Rhizorhapis Francis et al. 2014, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Rhizorhapis suberifaciens Francis et al. 2014.
Etymology: Gr. n. rhiza, root; Gr. fem. n. rhapis, rod; N.L. fem. n. Rhizorhapis, a rod associated with roots.
Valid publication: FRANCIS, I. M., JOCHIMSEN, K. N., DE VOS, P. and VAN BRUGGEN, A. H. C. 2014. Reclassification of rhizosphere bacteria including strains causing corky root of lettuce and proposal of Rhizorhapis suberifaciens gen. nov., comb. nov., Sphingobium mellinum sp. nov., Sphingobium xanthum sp. nov. and Rhizorhabdus argentea gen. nov., sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 1340-1350.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Rhizorhapis suberifaciens Francis et al. 2014, comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) CA1=LMG 17323=ATCC 49355NCPPB 3629=ICMP 12535.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: KF437561.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: N/A.
Basonym: ¤ Sphingobium suberifaciens (van Bruggen et al.1990) Chen et al. 2013
Synonym: ¤ Sphingomonas suberifaciens (van Bruggen et al.1990) Yabuuchi et al. 1999
Etymology: L. gen. n. suberis, of cork, corky; L. part. adj. faciens, making, producing; N.L. part. adj. suberifaciens, cork-making.
Source: Plant pathogen.
Valid publication: FRANCIS, I. M., JOCHIMSEN, K. N., DE VOS, P. and VAN BRUGGEN, A. H. C. 2014. Reclassification of rhizosphere bacteria including strains causing corky root of lettuce and proposal of Rhizorhapis suberifaciens gen. nov., comb. nov., Sphingobium mellinum sp. nov., Sphingobium xanthum sp. nov. and Rhizorhabdus argentea gen. nov., sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 1340-1350.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image