Title

Genus Rhabdochromatium

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Rhabdochromatium (ex Winogradsky 1888) Dilling et al. 1996, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Rhabdochromatium marinum Dilling et al. 1996.
Synonym: "Rhabdochromatium" Winogradsky 1888.
Recommended three-letter abbreviation: Rbc. (see the file ¤ "Three-letter code for abbreviations of generic names").
Etymology: Gr. n. rhabdos, a rod; Gr. n. chrôma -atos, color; N.L. neut. n. Rhabdochromatium, colored rod.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 56. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1996, 46, 362-363.
Effective publication: DILLING (W.), LIESACK (W.) and PFENNIG (N.): Rhabdochromatium marinum gen. nom. rev., sp. nov., a purple sulfur bacterium from a salt marsh microbial mat. Arch. Microbiol., 1995, 164, 125-131.
Validation List no. 56 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Rhabdochromatium marinum Dilling et al. 1996, sp. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 8315 = CIP 104884 = DSM 5261.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X84316.
Etymology: L. neut. adj. marinum, of the sea, marine.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 56. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1996, 46, 362-363.
Effective publication: DILLING (W.), LIESACK (W.) and PFENNIG (N.): Rhabdochromatium marinum gen. nom. rev., sp. nov., a purple sulfur bacterium from a salt marsh microbial mat. Arch. Microbiol., 1995, 164, 125-131.
Validation List no. 56 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image