Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Pseudocaedibacter

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 3
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Pseudocaedibacter Quackenbush 1982, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Pseudocaedibacter conjugatus (ex Preer et al. 1974) Quackenbush 1982.
Etymology: Gr. adj. pseudês, false; N.L. masc. n. Caedibacter, genus of endosymbionts that include organisms commonly known as kappa; N.L. masc. n. Pseudocaedibacter, false Caedibacter, false kappa particles.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 8. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 266-268.
Effective publication: QUACKENBUSH (R.L.): Genetic relationships among bacterial endosymbionts of Paramecium aurelia. Deoxyribonucleotide sequence relationships among members of Caedibacter. J. Gen. Microbiol., 1978, 108, 181-187.
Validation List no. 8 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Pseudocaedibacter conjugatus (ex Preer et al. 1974) Quackenbush 1982, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 540 = ATCC 30796.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Synonym: "Caedobacter (sic) conjugatus" Preer et al. 1974.
Etymology: L. masc. part. adj. conjugatus, joined together, united, conjugated.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 8. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 266-268.
Effective publication: QUACKENBUSH (R.L.): Genetic relationships among bacterial endosymbionts of Paramecium aurelia. Deoxyribonucleotide sequence relationships among members of Caedibacter. J. Gen. Microbiol., 1978, 108, 181-187.
Validation List no. 8 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: On the Validation List no. 8, Pseudocaedibacter conjugatus is erroneously proposed as a new species.
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Pseudocaedibacter falsus (ex Preer et al. 1974) Quackenbush 1982, nom. rev., comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 1010 = ATCC 30640.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Synonym: "Caedobacter (sic) falsus" Preer et al. 1974.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. falsus, deceptive, false.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 8. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 266-268.
Effective publication: QUACKENBUSH (R.L.): Genetic relationships among bacterial endosymbionts of Paramecium aurelia. Deoxyribonucleotide sequence relationships among members of Caedibacter. J. Gen. Microbiol., 1978, 108, 181-187.
Validation List no. 8 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: On the Validation List no. 8, Pseudocaedibacter falsus is erroneously proposed as a new species.
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Pseudocaedibacter minutus (ex Preer et al. 1974) Quackenbush 1982, nom. rev., comb. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 214 = ATCC 30699.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not found.
Synonym: "Caedobacter (sic) minutus" Preer et al. 1974.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. minutus, small.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 8. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1982, 32, 266-268.
Effective publication: QUACKENBUSH (R.L.): Genetic relationships among bacterial endosymbionts of Paramecium aurelia. Deoxyribonucleotide sequence relationships among members of Caedibacter. J. Gen. Microbiol., 1978, 108, 181-187.
Validation List no. 8 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

Note: On the Validation List no. 8, Pseudocaedibacter minutus is erroneously proposed as a new species.
Reference: EUZÉBY (J.P.) and KUDO (T.): Corrigenda to the Validation Lists. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2001, 51, 1933-1938.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image