Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Protomonas

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Protomonas Urakami and Komagata 1984, gen. nov.
Type species: ¤ Protomonas extorquens (ex Bassalik 1913) Urakami and Komagata 1984.
Reference: URAKAMI (T.) and KOMAGATA (K.): Protomonas, a new genus of facultatively methylotrophic bacteria. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 188-201.
Original article in IJSEM Online

¤ Methylobacterium Patt et al. 1976 (Approved Lists 1980).

Note: Bousfield and Green 1985 propose to transfer ¤ Protomonas extorquens (ex Bassalik 1913) Urakami and Komagata 1984 (the type species of the genus Protomonas) to the genus ¤ Methylobacterium as ¤ Methylobacterium extorquens (Urakami and Komagata 1984) Bousfield and Green 1985, comb. nov. According to Rule 37a, bacteriologists adhering to this proposal must change the name Protomonas to ¤ Methylobacterium.
Reference: BOUSFIELD (I.J.) and GREEN (P.N.): Reclassification of bacteria of the genus Protomonas Urakami and Komagata 1984 in the genus Methylobacterium (Patt, Cole, and Hanson) emend. Green and Bousfield 1983. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1985, 35, 209.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Protomonas extorquens (ex Bassalik 1913) Urakami and Komagata 1984, nom. rev., comb. nov. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) TK 0001 = ATCC 43645= CCUG 2084 = DSM 1337 = JCM 2802 = NCCB 78015 = NCIB (now NCIMB) 9399 = VKM B-2064.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB175632.
Synonyms: "Bacillus extorquens" Bassalik 1913, "Vibrio extorquens" (Bassalik 1913) Bhat and Barker 1948, "Pseudomonas extorquens" (Bassalik 1913) Krasil'nikov 1949, "Flavobacterium extorquens" (Bassalik 1913) Bassalik et al. 1960.
Etymology: L. part. adj. extorquens, twisting out.
Valid publication: URAKAMI (T.) and KOMAGATA (K.): Protomonas, a new genus of facultatively methylotrophic bacteria. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 188-201.
Original article in IJSEM Online

¤ Methylobacterium extorquens (Urakami and Komagata 1984) Bousfield and Green 1985, comb. nov.

   image