Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Prosthecobacter

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 6
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Prosthecobacter (ex Staley et al. 1976) Staley et al. 1980, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Prosthecobacter fusiformis (ex Staley et al. 1976) Staley et al. 1980.
Synonym: "Prosthecobacter" Staley et al. 1976.
Etymology: Gr. n. prosthece, appendage; N.L. masc. n. bacter, a rod; N.L. masc. n. Prosthecobacter, appendage(d) rod.
Valid publication: STALEY (J.T.), DE BONT (J.A.M.) and DE JONGE (K.): Prosthecobacter fusiformis gen. and sp. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 595.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Prosthecobacter (ex Staley et al. 1976) Staley et al. 1980 emend. Takeda et al. 2008.
Type species: ¤ Prosthecobacter fusiformis (ex Staley et al. 1976) Staley et al. 1980.
Synonym: "Prosthecobacter" Staley et al. 1976.
Etymology: Gr. n. prosthece, appendage; N.L. masc. n. bacter, a rod; N.L. masc. n. Prosthecobacter, appendage(d) rod.
Reference: TAKEDA (M.), YONEYA (A.), MIYAZAKI (Y.), KONDO (K.), MAKITA (H.), KONDOH (M.), SUZUKI (I.) and KOIZUMI (J.): Prosthecobacter fluviatilis sp. nov., which lacks the bacterial tubulin btubA and btubB genes. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2008, 58, 1561-1565.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Prosthecobacter algae Lee et al. 2014, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) EBTL04=KCTC 23681=JCM 18053.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA) for the type strain: JQ319004.
Whole-genome sequence accession no. for the type strain: N/A.
Etymology: L. fem. gen. n. algae, of an alga, referring to the isolation source of the type strain.
Source: Industrial.
Valid publication: LEE, J., PARK, B., WOO, S.-G., LEE, J. and PARK, J. 2014. Prosthecobacter algae sp. nov., isolated from activated sludge using algal metabolites. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 64, 663-667.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Prosthecobacter debontii Hedlund et al. 1998, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) FC3 = ATCC 700200.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: U60014.
Etymology: N.L. masc. gen. n. debontii, of de Bont, named in honor of J.A.M. de Bont, a Dutch microbiologist who isolated and described the first member of the genus, Prosthecobacter fusiformis (FC4).
Valid publication: Validation List no. 64. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 327-328.
Effective publication: HEDLUND (B.P.), GOSINK (J.J.) and STALEY (J.T.): Verrucomicrobia div. nov., a new division of the Bacteria containing three new species of Prosthecobacter. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, 1997, 72, 29-38.
Validation List no. 64 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Prosthecobacter dejongeii Hedlund et al. 1998, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) FC1 = ATCC 27091.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: U60012.
Etymology: N.L. masc. gen. n. dejongeii, of de Jonge, named in honor of Klaaske de Jonge, a Dutch microbiologist who studied Prosthecobacter.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 64. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 327-328.
Effective publication: HEDLUND (B.P.), GOSINK (J.J.) and STALEY (J.T.): Verrucomicrobia div. nov., a new division of the Bacteria containing three new species of Prosthecobacter. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, 1997, 72, 29-38.
Validation List no. 64 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Prosthecobacter fluviatilis Takeda et al. 2008, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) HAQ-1 = JCM 14805 = KACC 12649 = KCTC 22182.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AB305640.
Etymology: L. masc. adj. fluviatilis, of or belonging to a river.
Valid publication: TAKEDA (M.), YONEYA (A.), MIYAZAKI (Y.), KONDO (K.), MAKITA (H.), KONDOH (M.), SUZUKI (I.) and KOIZUMI (J.): Prosthecobacter fluviatilis sp. nov., which lacks the bacterial tubulin btubA and btubB genes. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol., 2008, 58, 1561-1565.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Prosthecobacter fusiformis (ex Staley et al. 1976) Staley et al. 1980, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) FC4 = ATCC 25309.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: U60015.
Synonym: "Prosthecobacter fusiformis" Staley et al. 1976.
Etymology: L. n. fusus, spindle; L. masc. adj. suffix -formis (from L. n. forma, shape, form) -like, in the shape of; N.L. masc. adj. fusiformis, spindle-shaped.
Valid publication: STALEY (J.T.), DE BONT (J.A.M.) and DE JONGE (K.): Prosthecobacter fusiformis gen. and sp. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 595.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Prosthecobacter vanneervenii Hedlund et al. 1998, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) FC2 = ATCC 700199.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: U60013.
Etymology: N.L. masc. gen. n. vanneervenii, of van Neerven, named in honor of Alex van Neerven, a Dutch microbiologist who studied Prosthecobacter and other prosthecate bacteria.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 64. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1998, 48, 327-328.
Effective publication: HEDLUND (B.P.), GOSINK (J.J.) and STALEY (J.T.): Verrucomicrobia div. nov., a new division of the Bacteria containing three new species of Prosthecobacter. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, 1997, 72, 29-38.
Validation List no. 64 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image