Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Prochloron

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Prochloron (ex Lewin 1977) Florenzano et al. 1986, gen. nov., nom. rev. (Type genus of the order ¤ Prochlorales (ex Lewin 1977) Florenzano et al. 1986; type genus of the family ¤ Prochloraceae (ex Lewin 1977) Florenzano et al. 1986).
Type species: ¤ Prochloron didemni (ex Lewin 1975) Florenzano et al. 1986.
Synonym: "Prochloron" Lewin 1977.
Etymology: Gr. prep. and pref. pro, before, primitive; Gr. adj. chlôros, green; N.L. neut. n. Prochloron, primitive green (cell).
Valid publication: FLORENZANO (G.), BALLONI (W.) and MATERASSI (R.): Nomenclature of Prochloron didemni (Lewin 1977) sp. nov., nom. rev., Prochloron (Lewin 1976) gen. nov., nom. rev., Prochloraceae fam. nov., Prochlorales ord. nov., nom. rev. in the class Photobacteria Gibbons and Murray 1978. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1986, 36, 351-353.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: Previously, the genus name Prochloron was validly published under the Botanical Code by Lewin 1977.
Reference: Editorial note. In: J.T. STALEY, M.P. BRYANT, N. PFENNIG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 3, The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1989, pp. 1799.

   image

Prochloron didemni (ex Lewin 1975) Florenzano et al. 1986, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description, no pure cultures have been maintained for more than two or three transfers.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Synechocystis didemni" Lewin 1975, "Prochloron didemni" (Lewin 1975) Lewin 1977.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. didemni, of Didemnum (a zoological scientific genus name).
Valid publication: FLORENZANO (G.), BALLONI (W.) and MATERASSI (R.): Nomenclature of Prochloron didemni (Lewin 1977) sp. nov., nom. rev., Prochloron (Lewin 1976) gen. nov., nom. rev., Prochloraceae fam. nov., Prochlorales ord. nov., nom. rev. in the class Photobacteria Gibbons and Murray 1978. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1986, 36, 351-353.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Notes:
1 Previously, the species name Prochloron didemni was validly published under the Botanical Code by Lewin 1977.
Reference: Editorial note. In: J.T. STALEY, M.P. BRYANT, N. PFENNIG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 3, The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1989, pp. 1799.
2 In the paper by Florenzano et al. 1986, the synonyms are cited as "Synechocystis didemni" Schulz-Baldes and Lewin 1976, "Prochloron didemni" (Schulz-Baldes and Lewin 1976) Lewin 1977.

   image