Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Family Prochloraceae

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Classification - Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction".

 

Prochloraceae (ex Lewin 1977) Florenzano et al. 1986, fam. nov., nom. rev.
Type genus: ¤ Prochloron (ex Lewin 1977) Florenzano et al. 1986.
Synonym: "Prochloraceae" Lewin 1977.
Etymology: N.L. neut. n. Prochloron, type genus of the family; L. suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Prochloraceae, the Prochloron family.
Valid publication: FLORENZANO (G.), BALLONI (W.) and MATERASSI (R.): Nomenclature of Prochloron didemni (Lewin 1977) sp. nov., nom. rev., Prochloron (Lewin 1976) gen. nov., nom. rev., Prochloraceae fam. nov., Prochlorales ord. nov., nom. rev. in the class Photobacteria Gibbons and Murray 1978. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1986, 36, 351-353.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Notes:
1 Previously, the family name Prochloraceae was validly published under the Botanical Code by Lewin 1977.
Reference: Editorial note. In: J.T. STALEY, M.P. BRYANT, N. PFENNIG and J.G. HOLT (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, first edition, vol. 3, The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1989, p. 1799.
2 In the paper by Florenzano et al. 1986, the family name Prochloraceae is proposed as a new family.

Prochloraceae (ex Lewin 1977) Florenzano et al. 1986, nom. rejic.
Type genus: ¤ Prochloron (ex Lewin 1977) Florenzano et al. 1986.
Synonym: "Prochloraceae" Lewin 1977.
Etymology: N.L. neut. n. Prochloron, type genus of the family; L. suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Prochloraceae, the Prochloron family.
Valid publication: PINEVICH (A.V.), AVERINA (S.G.) and VELICHKO (N.V.): Another view on the role of photosynthetic pigments in taxonomy of oxygenic-phototrophic bacteria: proposed rejection of the order Prochlorales Florenzano, Balloni, and Materassi 1986 (emend. Burger-Wiersma, Stal, and Mur 1989), the family Prochloraceae Florenzano, Balloni, and Materassi 1986, and the family Prochlorotrichaceae Burger-Wiersma, Stal, and Mur 1989. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1997, 47, 1264-1267.
Original article in IJSB Online

Note: According to Rule 56a, only the Judicial Commission can place a name on the list of rejected names. Therefore, this proposal is provisional and needs to be awarded by the Judicial Commission.

   image