Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Planctomyces

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 6
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Planctomyces Gimesi 1924, genus. (Type genus of the order ¤ Planctomycetales Schlesner and Stackebrandt 1987; type genus of the family ¤ Planctomycetaceae Schlesner and Stackebrandt 1987).
Type species: ¤ Planctomyces bekefii Gimesi 1924 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonyms: "Blastocaulis" Henrici and Johnson 1935, "Acinothrix" Novácek 1938.
Etymology: Gr. adj. planktos, wandering, floating; Gr. masc. n. mukês, fungus; N.L. masc. n. Planctomyces, floating fungus.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: GIMESI (N.): Hydrobiologiai talmanyok (Hydrobiologische Studien). I. Planktomyces Bekefii Gim. nov. gen. et sp. Budapest, Kiadja a Magyar Ciszterci. Rend, 1924, pp. 1-8.

   image

Planctomyces bekefii Gimesi 1924, species. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) no culture isolated.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonyms: "Blastocaulis sphaerica" Henrici and Johnson 1935, "Acinothrix globulifera" Novácek 1938, "Planctomyces subulatus" Wawrik 1952, "Planctomyces crassus" Hortobágyi 1965.
Etymology: N.L. gen. masc. n. bekefii, of Békefi, named for Remigius Békefi (1858–1924), cultural historian, university professor, and abbot of the Hungarian Cistercian Order.
Approved Lists reference: SKERMAN (V.B.D.), McGOWAN (V.) and SNEATH (P.H.A.) (editors): Approved Lists of Bacterial Names. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 225-420 (Approved Lists of Bacterial Names in IJSEM Online - Approved Lists of Bacterial Names Amended edition).
Original publication: GIMESI (N.): Hydrobiologiai talmanyok (Hydrobiologische Studien). I. Planktomyces Bekefii Gim. nov. gen. et sp. Budapest, Kiadja a Magyar Ciszterci. Rend, 1924, pp. 1-8.

   image

Planctomyces brasiliensis Schlesner 1990, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) ATCC 49424= DSM 5305 = IFAM 1448 = JCM 21570 = NBRC 103401.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: CP002546 (complete genome).
Etymology: N.L. masc. adj. brasiliensis, of or belonging to the country of Brazil.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 32. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1990, 40, 105-106.
Effective publication: SCHLESNER (H.): Planctomyces brasiliensis sp. nov., a halotolerant bacterium from a salt pit. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1989, 12, 159-161.
Validation List no. 32 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Planctomyces guttaeformis (ex Hortobágyi 1965) Starr and Schmidt 1984, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description, not isolated in axenic culture.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Planctomyces guttaeformis" Hortobágyi 1965.
Etymology: L. n. gutta -ae, a drop; L. gen. n. guttae, of a drop; L. masc. suff. -formis (from L. n. forma, figure, shape, appearance), -like, in the shape of; N.L. masc. adj. guttaeformis, drop-shaped.
Valid publication: STARR (M.P.) and SCHMIDT (J.M.): Planctomyces stranskae (ex Wawrik 1952) sp. nov., nom. rev. and Planctomyces guttaeformis (ex Hortobágyi 1965) sp. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 470-477.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Planctomyces limnophilus Hirsch and Müller 1986, sp. nov.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) Mü 290 = ATCC 43296= DSM 3776 = IFAM 1008.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: X62911.
Etymology: Gr. n. limnos, lake; N.L. masc. adj. philus (from Gr. masc. adj. philos), friend, loving; N.L. masc. adj. limnophilus, lake-loving.
Valid publication: Validation List no. 20. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1986, 36, 354-356.
Effective publication: HIRSCH (P.) and MÜLLER (M.): Planctomyces limnophilus sp. nov., a stalked and budding bacterium from freshwater. Syst. Appl. Microbiol., 1985, 6, 276-280.
Validation List no. 20 in IJSEM Online - Effective publication Online

   image

Planctomyces maris (ex Bauld and Staley 1976) Bauld and Staley 1980, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) 534-30 = ATCC 29201= DSM 8797.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: AJ231184.
Synonym: "Planctomyces maris" Bauld and Staley 1976.
Etymology: L. gen. n. maris, of the sea.
Valid publication: BAULD (J.) and STALEY (J.T.): Planctomyces maris sp. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 657.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Planctomyces stranskae (ex Wawrik 1952) Starr and Schmidt 1984, sp. nov., nom. rev.
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description, not isolated in axenic culture.
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Planctomyces stranskae" Wawrik 1952.
Etymology: N.L. fem. gen. n. stranskae, of Stransky; named originally by F. Wawrik in honor of her biology teacher, M.L. Stransky.
Valid publication: STARR (M.P.) and SCHMIDT (J.M.): Planctomyces stranskae (ex Wawrik 1952) sp. nov., nom. rev. and Planctomyces guttaeformis (ex Hortobágyi 1965) sp. nov., nom. rev. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1984, 34, 470-477.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image