Title


Sign up here for LPSN updates!


Genus Pillotina

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Number of species cited in this file: 1
Number of subspecies cited in this file: 0

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").

 

Pillotina (ex Hollande and Gharagozlou 1967) Bermudes et al. 1988, gen. nov., nom. rev.
Type species: ¤ Pillotina calotermitidis (ex Gharagozlou 1968) Bermudes et al. 1988.
Synonym: "Pillotina" Hollande and Gharagozlou 1967.
Etymology: N.L. fem. n. Pillotina, named in honor of J. Pillot, a French microbiologist.
Valid publication: BERMUDES (D.), CHASE (D.) and MARGULIS (L.): Morphology as a basis for taxonomy of large spirochetes symbiotic in wood-eating cockroaches and termites: Pillotina gen. nov., nom. rev.; Pillotina calotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; Diplocalyx gen. nov., nom. rev.; Diplocalyx calotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; Hollandina gen. nov., nom. rev.; Hollandina pterotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; and Clevelandina reticulitermitidis gen. nov., sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 291-302.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image

Pillotina calotermitidis (ex Hollande and Gharagozlou 1967) Bermudes et al. 1988, sp. nov., nom. rev. (Type species of the genus.)
Type strain: (see also StrainInfo.net) description (the type specimen is from Calotermes praecox from the Island of Madeira, Portugal).
Sequence accession no. (16S rRNA gene) for the type strain: not available.
Synonym: "Pillotina calotermitidis" Hollande and Gharagozlou 1967.
Etymology: N.L. gen. n. calotermitidis, of Calotermes, named after the termite host Calotermes praecox.
Valid publication: BERMUDES (D.), CHASE (D.) and MARGULIS (L.): Morphology as a basis for taxonomy of large spirochetes symbiotic in wood-eating cockroaches and termites: Pillotina gen. nov., nom. rev.; Pillotina calotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; Diplocalyx gen. nov., nom. rev.; Diplocalyx calotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; Hollandina gen. nov., nom. rev.; Hollandina pterotermitidis sp. nov., nom. rev.; and Clevelandina reticulitermitidis gen. nov., sp. nov. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1988, 38, 291-302.
Original article in IJSEM Online

Note: In the paper by Bermudes et al. 1988, Pillotina calotermitidis is cited as Pillotina calotermitidis (ex Gharagozlou 1968) (sic) sp. nov., nom. rev.

   image